Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 138 points
  2. Rancho - 131 points
  3. Seinfeld - 94 points
  4. Intense - 87 points
  5. Ajay - 78 points
  6. romelow8 - 78 points
  7. Roman - 56 points
  8. Rahul - 55 points
  9. shah - 52 points
  10. Santosh - 52 points
  11. mr.hola - 52 points
  12. Sanki Launda - 42 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 36 points
  14. Lambodar - 36 points
  15. nitesh singh - 32 points
  16. SSk - 31 points
  17. kashyap123 - 26 points
  18. Sandeep - 21 points
  19. God Father - 21 points
  20. karan khan - 21 points
  21. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  22. Grand Nova - 18 points
  23. Nikeel - 18 points
  24. being_tanveer - 17 points
  25. Invincible - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
254 views

Farah Khan, the ace choreographer, turned filmmaker with Shah Rukh Khan starrer Main Hoon Naa. She directed the highly successful Om Shanti Om and even managed to get several celebrities to come together for the smashing title track. But, one person who was missing was Aamir Khan. It was supposed to be all the Khans in the song sequence but it did not pan out. The huge star cast included Shah Rukh Khan, Saif Ali Khan, Salman Khan, Sanjay Dutt, Dharmendra, Jeetendra, Mithun Chakraborty, Karisma Kapoor, Rekha, Preity Zinta, Kajol, Priyanka Chopra, Malaika Arora, Arbaaz Khan, Amrita Arora, Bobby Deol, among others.

During a session at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Goa, Farah Khan spoke about how she managed to get so many celebrities for 'Deewangi Deewangi' song. Speaking about Aamir, she said, “I wanted Aamir (Khan) in it. I wanted one shot to have the three Khans together. Aamir drove me crazy for ten days. He couldn't make it because he was editing Taare Zameen Par.” However, she did say that years later Aamir said that he did not want to do the song.

Farah Khan also said that she wanted Dilip Kumar to be a part of it and that Shah Rukh Khan was supposed to help her in getting the veteran star on board. But, that did not work out either.

Om Shanti Om starred Shah Rukh Khan, Shreyas Talpade, Kirron Kher, Arjun Rampal among others. The film marked the debut of Deepika Padukone.

Source Link: Bollywood Hungama
in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (49k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Him and HR both did not make it to that song, wish both had done so. Plus golden moment to see the three Khans together.

by Star (156k points)
selected by
0 votes

Golden opportunity missed by Aamir.

by Assistant Director (58.5k points)
0

Sad, Wish He Agreed To Be A Part Of It, Though Im His Fan But Cant Support All His Decisions, Even Declining Madam Tusads Wax Statue Offer Was Also A Wrong Decision Though Nowadays We See Even Mediocre Bollywood Celebs Having It But In Those Days It Was Very Prestigious!