Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 112 points
  2. Suhas - 77 points
  3. Seinfeld - 71 points
  4. romelow8 - 71 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 66 points
  7. Rahul - 52 points
  8. Roman - 50 points
  9. shah - 46 points
  10. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  11. mr.hola - 35 points
  12. Lambodar - 28 points
  13. Santosh - 27 points
  14. nitesh singh - 23 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  16. kashyap123 - 22 points
  17. Sandeep - 21 points
  18. SSk - 20 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  20. karan khan - 16 points
  21. being_tanveer - 15 points
  22. Invincible - 15 points
  23. Nikeel - 15 points
  24. God Father - 13 points
  25. Grand Nova - 9 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
188 views

Dabangg 3, starring Salman Khan, seems to be caught in another controversy now as the Hindu Janajagruti Samiti has asked the certification board (Central Board of Film Certification) to put the certification of the movie on halt.

The Prabhu Deva directorial is all set to hit box office this Christmas.

According to the Hindu outfit, the song 'Hud Hud Dabangg' in the movie has hurt the religious sentiments of the Hindus as the song degrades sages by showing them shaking a leg with the Salman Khan on the riverbank.

Another reason being, Salman Khan in the song can be seen seeking blessing from three characters dressed as the holy trinity - Shiva, Vishnu and Brahma.

The Samiti has questioned about Sadhus dancing with Salman Khan, which according to them is objectionable.

This is not the first time that Dabangg 3 has been mired in controversies. In the movie's trailer, a shot showed a few Shivlings covered with wooden planks that led to controversies as well.

The movie is set to release on 20th December this year. Along with Salman Khan, Sonakshi Sinha and Arbaaz Khan will return in lead roles in the third instalment of the series.  Meanwhile Saiee Manjrekar and Kichcha Sudeep will be debuting with the popular franchise.

Source Link: https://www.businesstoday.in/latest/trends/salman-khans-dabangg-3-lands-into-new-controversy-hindu-outfit-demands-halt-on-certification/story/391073.html
in General Queries by All Time best! (266k points)
97% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes

Dabangg 3 -

Fri - 35.0 Cr
Sat - 35.0 Cr
Sun - 45.0 Cr

Weekend - 115 Cr (Hindi)


Dabangg 3 -

Fri - 5.0 Cr
Sat - 3.0 Cr
Sun - 5.0 Cr

Weekend - 13.0 Cr (Kannada, Telugu, Tamil)


Dabangg 3 -

Fri - 40.0 Cr
Sat - 38.0 Cr
Sun - 50.0 Cr

Weekend - 128 Cr (All Version)

by Unit Manager (37.5k points)
0

kar bhi diya predict

+1 vote

Finally promotions have started i was getting worried

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
+1

You got to keep faith in these organisations. They'll eventually get to work.

0

Just having fun salman does not need promotions specially for a dabbang

0

Salman or not, those organizations need publicity & ofcourse money. All these are obviously gimmicks to extort money anyways.

+1 vote

by Editor (89.7k points)
0

Sabko pata hai. Kaun hai aur exactly Kahan se aaye hai.

0

Ek baar bata bhi do bhai.

0 votes

Come on, it's a movie for God's sake. Why so salty?

by Star (156k points)
...