0 votes
263 views

Laal Singh Chaddha has created a buzz since the announcement of the movie was made. Laal Singh Chaddha is the remake of Hollywood film Forest Gump. The Hindi version stars Aamir Khan and Kareena Kapoor Khan in the lead roles. The first look of the movie was revealed by the makers last month. There have been speculations going around that South actor Vijay Sethupathi will also be a part of the film. But nothing was confirmed. But now, the actor himself has given a confirmation about his role in the movie.

Vijay was recently present at a Film Companion interview along with Manoj Bajpayee, Deepika Padukone, Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt, Ayushmann Khurrana and Parvathy. During the interaction, everyone talked in length about cinema and during this conversation actor Vijay began to talk about the Hindi language being a barrier for him. To this Manoj confirmed that he is indeed a part of Laal Singh Chaddha.  Vijay talked about his major fear when he is doing any other language film besides Tamil and Telugu. He said that his major fears are language and culture. He further said that anyone can learn the language easily, culture is very important. Only through culture, we can connect with the audience.

The actor went on to add, "If you go to Saudi Arabia and work there for 6 months, you can learn Arabic also. Language is not a big barrier, but the main thing is I should know the culture." On 18th November, the first poster of Laal Singh Chaddha was out. In the poster, we can see Aamir is seen sporting a pastel pink shirt and turban. Directed by Advait Chandan, produced by Aamir Khan and Kiran Rao through Aamir Khan Productions along with Viacom18 Motion Pictures, Laal Singh Chaddha is all set to hit the screens on 25th December 2020.

Source Link: Pinkvilla
asked in Upcoming Releases by Assistant Director (50.9k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

He's by far the best Indian Actor right now and Aamir is Bollywood's most trusted brand for content cinema, it will be a cracker to see 2 Best Indian Actor performing along side.
I think he'll play that man who loses his leg let's see but LSC is making all right noises and giving positive vibes.

answered by Assistant Director (55.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Who is this vijay sethupathi????..picture vi dalo kon hai wo

answered by Casting Director (17.4k points)
0

It's debatable ....

0

Yeah obviously it's debatable due to vast array of talents India posses across industries.

0

Just from Kollywood you have ..
Kamal Hasan, Vikram, Suriya, Dhanush who can play any role to perfection & i pic Suriya bcoz he can be accepted in a romance to action to thriller while Vijay S is limited to character roles

0

Nawaz/Manoj can't do Action/Romance, does it make them any lesser than those who do such mainstream stuff.
They are great actors I agree but I find Vijay S better.

+1 vote

It will be a treat to watch Aamir and Vijay Sethupathi together on screen
Good to see a talent like Vijay sethupathi in bollywood too

answered by Assistant Director (52.5k points)
...