+3 votes
1k views

asked in Upcoming Releases by Super-star (170k points)
77% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Average trailer. This wont do good business.

+2

This one's a winner. Hands down.

Finally Diljit is in something worthwhile after Udta Punjab (speaking of only Hindi).

18 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Looks like fun ride. This is a different concept. All 4 leads have done great job. Kareena looks gorgeous and Kiarra so cute. 4th guaranteed hit for Akki this year.

answered by Star (160k points)
+2 votes

this is a really really fun trailer....i loved it......this is probably the best trailer of akshay kumar i have seen in a long time

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
+1 vote

Kya tha be..kuch vi..worst trailer ever..

answered by Casting Director (18k points)
+1 vote

average. tier 2 and tier 3 won't accept this and also those conservative families will stay away. should do more than ddpd due to release period but more or less same kind of film as far as reach is concerned. 150? may be.

answered by Unit Manager (37.4k points)
+1 vote

This is on the lines of Badhaai ho, Dream girl.
Considering they did 140+ on nonholiday with Ayushmaan khurrana, it should be able to do at least 200cr with Christmas and Blockbuster music from Meetbros.
And look at Kiara
She's just so cute
Concept is good but the execution is very ordinary but if they execute it well in the movie the chaos will bring the house down with laughter.

answered by Assistant Director (56.2k points)
0

@Roman, I see what you did there.

+1

+1 vote

Will be hit although families might stay away but with xmas period this can do 150cr

answered by Assistant Director (53.3k points)
+1 vote

Excellent trailer. But they told full story. Good opening guaranteed.

answered by Casting Director (18.4k points)
+1 vote

It's a hit will rock plexes in new year specially Delhi punjab

answered by Location Manager (7k points)
+1 vote

it does look like a dharma movie.....akshay ka script sense in drama movies is good.........
i loved padman, mission mangal was also good...ye bhe usi audience ko target karegi.......
expecting a 15cr day 1.

. .... BTW it wont hurt dabangg 3 in anyway..... there has never been a movie out of bollywood which has retained more than 3500 screens in week 2.........so clash or not..... screens waise hi divide honi hi hain week 2 main....so both will get 3500 screens each in week 2...but shared

but that is if...dabangg 3 is acccepted warna.....obviously .... premier screens will be given to good news.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0 votes

400 cr loading, Megastar Akshay on a roll.

answered by Editor (87.5k points)
+2

0 votes

Well its not upto my expectation.
They are dealing with a subject which will appeal to urbans more but the treatment of it is done in manner which is more over the top humour rather than more subtle one like that of Badhai Ho. That may be done to increase its reach but I doubt even in B centres how much they gets excited for the film when they have given too much about storyline from trailer and I think only climate is left and as expectated it will emotional one with a message. If songs are good than they can achieve good opening but I have a doubt on its long run.
Anyways question of competing with Dabbang 3 is out of question now and yes kudos to Akshay Kumar to try something different from his usual film that he doing nowadays.

answered by Director (136k points)
0 votes

Hahaha ha kya wahyaat and behuda kisam ka trailer hai it seems more TV serial rather than a movie so Dabangg 3 will compete that so called Good News on its 2nd Friday coz it looks very small movie going by the trailer

answered by Production Accountant (27.9k points)
0 votes

answered by Cinematographer (94.3k points)
0 votes

It's a good trailer and seems like a fun movie. Some dialogues were very funny especially teri quality ki to main ice cream bhi ghar pe na rakhun.

Can do 150cr with good WOM, meaning Akki who never gave 150cr before might have 4 150cr movies in a single year.

But I don't think it'll impact D3 that much. Single screens pe phir bhi D3 hi aag laga rahi hogi.

answered by Executive Producer (66.6k points)
0 votes

sure shot 150cr minimum..even D3 turns out bad then 200cr possible..
will do huge business in multiplex

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
0 votes

Good newzz due date 27 th of December

answered by Art Director (2.8k points)
–1 vote

Bakwaaas.............. what was that............ well the Good newz is dabaang will easily crush good newz.................

answered by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
0

Good trailor subject is little uncanny but movie will do good business..

0

Wait till 27 Dec than comment

0

Ummm actually I didn't like it that much so I will wait for the movie itself. Right now i feel like its just a multiplex film with big stars.

0

Same feeling bro ..