Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 109 points
  2. Suhas - 77 points
  3. Seinfeld - 71 points
  4. romelow8 - 71 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 66 points
  7. Rahul - 52 points
  8. Roman - 50 points
  9. shah - 46 points
  10. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  11. mr.hola - 35 points
  12. Lambodar - 28 points
  13. Santosh - 25 points
  14. nitesh singh - 23 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  16. kashyap123 - 22 points
  17. Sandeep - 21 points
  18. SSk - 20 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  20. karan khan - 16 points
  21. being_tanveer - 15 points
  22. Invincible - 15 points
  23. Nikeel - 15 points
  24. God Father - 13 points
  25. Grand Nova - 9 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
711 views
The countdown for one of the most awaited releases of 2019, Dabangg 3 which features Salman Khan in his loved avatar of Chulbul Pandey, has started. As it is the norm for all big films, the trade is expecting the cop drama to take a solid start at the box-office, consolidating factors like the stardom of Salman along with the power of Dabangg franchise. Bollywood Hungama has exclusively learnt that Dabangg 3 will be Bollywood’s widest release till date by surpassing the previous record holder, Thugs of Hindostan. The Aamir Khan film, which released during the Diwali 2018 weekend, release on almost 5000 screens (4950 to be precise) in Hindi, Tamil and Telugu.

However, our sources confirm that Dabangg 3 is eyeing to release on 5400 screens across the country. “It is releasing in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada, and will easily be the biggest release for a Bollywood film. Sudeep’s presence has ensured ample of demand for the action entertainer in Karnataka, and the exhibitors are very keen to screen the film during the Christmas weekend,” revealed a source close to the development.

Even in Hindi, the release will be wide. “It marks the return of Salman Khan in an avatar that he is loved in by the masses, and the trailer has done its trick in the interiors. While most of the distributors focus on getting maximum showcasing in the metro cities and national multiplex chains, team Dabangg is making it a point to reach out to the least common denominator and ensure right show-casing in the small town as well,” the source informed, adding further that while most of the single screens in India open with the matinee show at 12 or 12.30 pm, talks are on to start the showcasing of Dabangg 3 from 9.30 am. “Plans are to get a lot of single screens have early shows starting from 9.30 am, which will help team Dabangg get five shows per single screen, as compared to the conventional template of four shows a day.”

The film’s story is written by Salman Khan, and the actor is taking keen interest in locking the final edit of the film too, thereby ensuring that the exhibitors at single screens don’t face the programming issue in running five shows. Dabangg 3 also features Sonakshi Sinha, Arbaaz Khan in pivotal roles and marks the acting debut of Mahesh Manjrekar’s daughter, Saiee. The film is slated to release on December 20.
Source Link: https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/dabangg-3-set-bollywoods-widest-release-till-date-salman-khan-targets-5400-screens/#click=https://t.co/MA1j7pO5XU
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (50k points)
92% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's been ages.... Since we saw an accepted movie of Salman khan..... Platform har bar mil jata hai... Content nahe milta... Platform is bar bhe mila hai...

Aankhein taras gai hain....

by Super-star (160k points)
selected ago by
0

lol its been just 3 years atleast you are not waiting since 12 years like me

0

Hope for the best..

+2 votes

Will be biggest opener too

by Production Designer (14.4k points)
+1 vote

The last event movie of 2019. Hope it doesn't disappoint.

by Star (156k points)
0

Event movie ?

0

Khan movies are events in themselves. By that measure, it is an event movie.

0 votes

When is December 20 ??

by Editor (80.8k points)
0 votes

screens only affect collections if the wom is extraordinary
so this is not a problem for dabbang 3

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0

It's huge.........

0 votes

D3 is a huge chance missed will fold below 150cr

by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
+1

The buzz is too low the songs haven't caught up with public trailer didn't recieve any great feedback
Knowing prabhudeva without remake the wom won't be great either so yeah less than 150cr

0

I think it easily crawl past 250 not 150 bro

0

It is eyeing 300 cr ..

0

Eyeing something and actually doing that are two diff things offcouse it will eye 300cr afterall its a Salman film

...