Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 112 points
  2. Suhas - 77 points
  3. Seinfeld - 71 points
  4. romelow8 - 71 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 66 points
  7. Rahul - 52 points
  8. Roman - 50 points
  9. shah - 46 points
  10. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  11. mr.hola - 35 points
  12. Lambodar - 28 points
  13. Santosh - 25 points
  14. nitesh singh - 23 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  16. kashyap123 - 22 points
  17. Sandeep - 21 points
  18. SSk - 20 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  20. karan khan - 16 points
  21. being_tanveer - 15 points
  22. Invincible - 15 points
  23. Nikeel - 15 points
  24. God Father - 13 points
  25. Grand Nova - 9 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
509 views
War is the top single screen grosser with almost 75 crore nett while Saaho (Hindi) has the highest ratio of single screen business against the multiplex business and both have one thing in common and that is action. The big difference being that War had a star cast while Saaho (Hindi) was a film from the South and worked for the action only. .

 

 

The single screen has been coming down for years as they slowly shut down while others get converted into twin screens. But the single screens business is still a sign of stardom for the actors involved and also the reach of the film where the higher the business means the film has reached a larger audience. There are four films in the history of Hindi cinema that have crossed the 100 crore nett mark in single screens and they are Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Bahubali - The Conclusion and Tiger Zinda Hai. Bahubali - The Conclusion is among the greatest BLOCKBUSTERS ever and the other three are Salman Khan starrers and its this pull which is makes him the top star at this time. The top ten NETT grossers at single screens across India in 2019 are as follows.

 

 

1. War - 74,72,00,000 (28 days)

 

 

2. Kabir Singh - 54,82,00,000

 

 

3. Bharat - 53,29,00,000

 

 

4. Housefull 4 - 44,56,00,000 (17 days)

 

 

5. Saaho (Hindi) - 43,89,00,000

 

 

6.Total Dhamaal - 38,93,00,000

 

 

7. Mission Mangal - 33,15,00,000

 

 

8. Kesari - 29,05,00,000

 

 

9. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 27,94,00,000

 

 

10. Super 30 - 20,17,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5617
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (50k points)
92% Accept Rate

reopened ago by
+2

Megastar Masss. True Blue No.1.



0

@Suhas Three questions.

Didn't you once said that TZH is still not real Salman what Dabangg will give masses, yet did 100 crs plus.

And how did Sultan did that? I mean it surely lt looked like better plex performer.

And BB did less than PK in plexes? But more in ss, despite being drama and now action.

+1

The Salman Khan factor worked big time.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan was thoroughly loved. If it did not had any competition from Bahubali in the south, it would have collected much more. And even the release period if was X-Mas then it would've given a new Total for Dangal to beat.

Sultan, you know the crazy initial days it had with back to back 30cr days. It was ultimately Desi at heart & Salman Khan at his peak stardom.

It is Tiger Zinda Hai, I am still surprised. At best touching 300cr was believable but it did 39cr nett more which honestly I think was the release period. The film was liked but to sustain for that long, personally I didn't like TZH to that extent to predict it's consistency in later weeks.

0

@suhas TZH was less than Sultan Single Screens.
It netted 65cr in PVR, 44cr in INOX, 27cr in Cinepolis and 29cr in Carnival for 165cr in National Chains.
In other smaller chains, it did 70cr Nett, while another 103cr in Single Screens, with gross of 125cr Approx while Sultan was over 155cr Gross.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

There are four films in the history of Hindi cinema that have crossed the 100 crore nett mark in single screens and they are Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Bahubali - The Conclusion and Tiger Zinda Hai. Bahubali - The Conclusion is among the greatest BLOCKBUSTERS ever and the other three are Salman Khan starrers and its this pull which is makes his the top star at this time.

  1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Current Record Holder)
  2. Sultan
  3. Bahubali The Conclusion
  4. Tiger Zinda Hai

Salman Khan - 3
Bahubali - 1
Rest - 0

That's Enough For Me....

by Unit Manager (37.5k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Star Star Megastar Masssssssss

by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
0 votes

So Salman could've had hgoat if only Multiplexes had supported BB little bit more
Although it was known that BB did 100 crs in SS.

Sultan is surprising, reckon it would've done bit more in Multiplexes.

TZH - Surprises, only because remembering Suhas saying TZH is not what completely Masses wasnt from Salman, they want Dabangg, now will be interesting if Dabangg end up lessar than TZH in SS despite extra advantages.

BTW likes of HNY a superhit did what Kabir Singh did in SS, but see the difference in collections and verdict.

by Mega Star (218k points)
0

Hny was almost a 2cr ffs movie bro and ks 2.5ce ffs

0 votes

Dhoom 3 All Version Was Also 100 Crs

Dangal Woud Have Also Done Close To 100 Crs Or Else Its Only Film To Do 300 Crs In Multiplex

by Assistant Director (48.9k points)
0

And both holidays falling on right day.

0

Hmm Yes
Hope LSC Does It

0

Dhoom 3 was later updated to 85 by BOI in some article.

0

Give Me The Link

0 votes

Hope Dabangg 3 becomes Salman's 4 th movie with 100 cr in SS

by Editor (80.8k points)
0

Let's see chances are very high