Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 74 points
  2. Suhas - 61 points
  3. Intense - 52 points
  4. Rahul - 51 points
  5. Seinfeld - 50 points
  6. Ajay - 44 points
  7. romelow8 - 44 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 36 points
  9. Roman - 31 points
  10. shah - 26 points
  11. mr.hola - 25 points
  12. kashyap123 - 21 points
  13. SSk - 17 points
  14. Irdwhelp - 15 points
  15. Sandeep - 14 points
  16. Lambodar - 12 points
  17. karan khan - 11 points
  18. Santosh - 9 points
  19. Sanal - 9 points
  20. abbie - 9 points
  21. God Father - 9 points
  22. nitesh singh - 8 points
  23. Grand Nova - 6 points
  24. Raghib - 5 points
  25. being_tanveer - 5 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
640 views

https://www.mid-day.com/articles/clash-of-titans-averted-bachchan-pandey-avoids-locking-horns-with-laal-singh-chaddha/22071181

With Bell Bottom slated for January 2021 release, sources say Akshay Kumar to postpone December 2020 release of Bachchan Pandey; Aamir Khan's Laal Singh Chaddha may enjoy a solo run

Aamir Khan and Akshay Kumar. Pic/AFP
Aamir Khan and Akshay Kumar. Pic/AFP

On Sunday, Akshay Kumar announced his new project, Bell Bottom, a spy drama that is inspired by true events. The Ranjit Tiwari-directed film is scheduled to hit theatres on January 22, 2021 — barely a month after the slated release of Kumar's action thriller, Bachchan Pandey. However, buzz suggests that the Farhad Samji-directed venture, which was eyeing a Christmas 2020 release, has been pushed for now.

A source reveals, "The scripting of Bachchan Pandey is underway and it will be a while before the final draft is ready. The pre-production too will be a time-consuming affair. So, Akshay and the producers are contemplating postponing the shoot, and by extension, the release. It works out to the advantage of the makers — the team will have enough time to fine-tune the script. Also, the film will avoid locking horns with Aamir Khan's passion project, Laal Singh Chaddha. As of now, Akshay is busy juggling the shoot of Laxmmi Bomb and Sooryavanshi. Next on the cards is Yash Raj Films' Prithviraj, which is a Diwali 2020 affair, and then he will most likely dive into the shoot of Bell Bottom. If all goes well, Bachchan Pandey will go on floors post that. It is unlikely that the two Akshay-starrers will come within a month of each other."

Source Link: https://www.mid-day.com/articles/clash-of-titans-averted-bachchan-pandey-avoids-locking-horns-with-laal-singh-chaddha/22071181
in Upcoming Releases by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
13% Accept Rate
+1

Rancho phir wohi bakwass, bhai itna time hai terepe ki har baar chepta rehta hai ek hi chees har jagah. Itna wela hai kya? Tu simple rakh cheezon ko pichle 4 saal ka Akki ki movies ka saara budget add kar aur unka footfall add kar. Fir tu Aamir ka bhi wohi cheez kar teri fir fatke haath mein aajayegi and you will again type 4 more shit essays. Aamir is a content king, has built his kingdom on content the moment its not here TOH is the result. His fan following is never matched with the others like Salman, SRK, Akki and Hrithik or even add Ajay here.
He is best at what he does, he will continue to do so but if he fails he fails miserably because he doesn't have enough fan following to propel his below average movies. Salman pushed the shit like Race 3 to almost 170r, Akki is going to make HF4 a 200cr grosser but here our Aamir struggled to get through 150cr with TOH. Here content wise, production value wise, starcast wise, budget wise TOH was Superior. So, take a deep breath and admit that ginne chune hi ho tum log aur ginne chune hi rahoge.
2ndly I can provide you hundreds of things that Akki has done and Aamir can't even dream about but leave it itna time ni hai.
Aur 5 saal pehle ke article pe kitna zinda rahega BOI ke abhi haal filhaal ka dekh even BOI knows ki konse star ke side lene mei bhalaayi hai. Unse bada trade analysts hai tu toh bhai site kholle apni wahan dikhayiyo apne stats. Aaya bada apne aap ko patani kya hi samjhra hai.

0

First warning for you Rancho. Such language is not acceptable at all. End this discussion here. If you want to continue do so on facts. Not on such language.

–1

KYA 4 SAAL LAGA RAKHA HAI BE, 4 DECADE KA PURA COMPARISON KARNE KI AUKAAD NAHI 4 SAAL KA KARNA HAI TUJHE BAS 1980s SE LEKE 2010s TAK EAK BHI AISA DECADE NAHI JAHAN AKSHAY AAMIR KE AAGEY HO, ALL TIME RANKINGS MEI BHI PEECHE HAI PHIR BHI TUJHE SHARAM NAHI AA RAHA

AAMIR BEING CONTENT KING IS HIS ACHIEVEMENT WHICH HE HAS ACHIEVED THROUGH HIS TALENT AND HARDWORK

BELOW AVERAGE TOH CROSSED ENTIRE CAREER OF AKSHAY KUMAR IN TERMS OF COLLECTION AND HALF OF AKSHAY'S CAREER SUCCESS AND HITS IN TERMS OF FOOTFALLS

KYA CONTENT KA RONA LAGA RAKHA HAI BE AAMIR WITH WORST CONTENT THRASHED ENTIRE CAREER OF RECORDLESS TIER 3 STAR AKSHAY KUMAR WHICH INCLUDES GREAT QUALITY FILMS OF AKSHAY KUMAR

KYA UKHAAD LIYA AKSHAY NEI SO CALLED FAN FOLLOWING SE? SARA TRADE INDUSTRY AUR MEDIA AKSHAY KO TIER 3 STAR CONSIDER KARTA HAI AUR USNE EAK BHI MAJOR BOX OFFICE BENCHMARK ACHIEVE NAHI KIYA APNE 3 DECADE KE CAREER MEI 120 FILM KARKE

PHIR WAHI TOH KA RONA ABE TUJHE KITNI BAAR BATANA PADEGA KI TOH CROSSED ENTIRE CAREER OF AKSHAY KUMAR WHEN ITS RUN ENDED AT BOX OFFICE

H4 HAS BEEN LOVED BY AUDIENCE BOI THEMSELVES SAID THAT AKSHAY SAYS REVIEWS WONT MATTER FOR A FILM LIKE H4 AND ITS A FACT ITS WOM THAT MATTERS WHICH HAS BEEN VERY GOOD DON'T YOU DARE TRY TO ACT SMART BY COMPARING H4 WITH TOH ITNA STARDOM HAI TOH MUGHAL E AZAM TYPE KE REVIEWS KE BAAD PADMAAN KO HIT KYUN NAHI KARVA PAAYA WOH AUR KEVAL PADMAAN HI KYUN USKI KAAI EXCELLENT REVIEWS WALI FILMS HIT NAHI HUI H4 NEI AAMIR KE WORST MOVIE KO CROSS KIYA PAR USNE AKSHAY KE PURE CAREER KO CROSS KAR DIYA INCLUDING HIS BEST FILMS ISKA KYA EXPLANATION HAI

HUM GINE CHUNE BHI TUM PE BHADI HAI KYUNKI HUMARA FAVOURITE ACTOR EAK BADA SUPERSTAR HAI JISKE PAAS KAI MAJOR BOX OFFICE RECORDS HAI AKSHAY KI TARHA RECORDLESS TIER 3 STAR NAHI HAI WOH

0

With worst content like TOH, Aamir gave biggest opening, Akshay can't give that even with his best content movie

6 Answers

+1 vote

He had locked all the festivals I remember.. Lets see how many he actually holds onto

He's just not that big a star.. just not...

Usko bass paisa kama ke canada settle hona hai

by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
0

He shall hold on only to Diwali.

0

Thanks to YRF, koi aur small/medium production house hota to bhagte phirte dikhte Bhatiya sar.

0 votes

Clash Of Titans?

Aamir Tier 1 Star Having Long List Of Major Box Office Benchmarks In Just 40 Odd Films

Akshay Tier 3 Star Not Having A Single Major Box Office Benchmark In 120 Odd Films

Out Of 4 Clashes Both Have Won 2 Each, Interestingly 1 Clash In Which Aamir Lost By A Minor Margin Was An Offbeat Film And It Didnt Feature Him In Lead Against A Fully Commercial Esemble Cast Film,
Whereas Both Clashes Which Akshay Lost Have Been Multistarrer Akshay Films Against Solo Aamir Films


Nothing Surprising Some Members Of This Forum Were Living In Fools Paradise And Thought That Akshay Will Clash With A Commercial Film Of Aamir Featuring Him In Lead Role

I Was Saying From Day 1 That Aamir Khan In And As Laal Singh Chaddha Will Be Enjoying A Solo Release On Christmas And Free Run Of 2 Weeks (4 Weeks If We Talk About Major Release) Which Includes New Year And Christmas Weeks

Now He Will Run Away From Eid As Well Giving Some Excuse, When He Can Run Away After Making Official Announcement From His Own Account With Poster About Bachchan Pandey Then What To Say About Laxmi Bomb About Which He Didn't Even Post The Release Date From His Account

Some Joker Akshay Fans Will Say That Aamir And Salman Requested Akshay To Give Them A Solo Release On Christmas And Eid Where They Have Dominated For 10 Odd Years Each

by Assistant Director (48.7k points)
edited by
0

Because you joker has only one work and i.e do Amir chalisa whole day. I dont have time to read your essay on Amir Khan. I dont know if you get paid by him or not but i dont have that much time to waste on your essays. And dont talk about past and live in present and presently Amir is a xmas star only.

–1

@Ravi.

Imao Bang on !!

0

Yeah, keep talking keyboard warrior. Chatting so much shit like always with your fake A$$ comments !!! Imao..........

0

@Rancho, control your language. I am sure there are other ways to express yourself in decent language. Caps lock answers are not allowed here. Please kind in mind.

0 votes

It was never going to happen. Only Prithviraj will keep its date next year now as LB is 100% moving.

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

I knew he'll ran away from the clashes otherwise his true stardom would have been exposed.
Aamir could have ripped him apart from all directions.
A man who has no saying against Rohit will lock horns with Aamir, to him Rohit can't utter a word.
No matter how far his fans claims are, the industry knows the truth.
Even if there was no Bell bottom he would have postponed BP, actually he cleverly plotted BM on republic Day to give an excuse of postponement.
Truth is Aamir is too huge for Akki to take on, if Aamir gets good wom (More likely), his 2nd week collection will be more than BP's lifetime.
He's toooooo small for Khans standard, even with SRK who's going through a disaster phase he'll lose the battle in opening and weekend.
To sum of simply
Khans worst phase>>>Akki's best phase
Example
Salman last decade>>>Akki last decade
Srk this decade>>>Akki this decade
Only on the basis of stardom, you can check boi starpower rankings too.

by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
0

Even During Golmaal 4 Vs SS Clash Rohit Shetty Said Golmaal Brand Is Nothing Infront Of Aamir Khan's Brand (In Komal's Show)

People Within Trade Industry And Media Are Well Aware Of Capabilities Of Various Actors, Fans Can Be Ignorant But They Wont Be.

Akshay's Ego Was Hurt When Rohit And Karan Preponed Date Of Sooryavanshi Even Without Consulting Him But He Cant Do Anything About It!

+2

Yeah and that was a mere cameo
And PVR was forced to give 50:50 shows to a small movie against a franchise multistarrer by the biggest director.
Only a fool can expect that Akki can take on a a full fetched Aamir movie.
Won't get screens or shows anywhere .

0 votes

clash of Titans? ..............

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0

Lol

0 votes

Laal Singh Chadda And Radhe Both Released Solo On Xmas Nad Eid Next Year Period. Wait And Watch....

by Unit Manager (37.3k points)
...