Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 109 points
  2. Suhas - 77 points
  3. Seinfeld - 71 points
  4. romelow8 - 71 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 66 points
  7. Rahul - 52 points
  8. Roman - 50 points
  9. shah - 46 points
  10. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  11. mr.hola - 35 points
  12. Lambodar - 28 points
  13. Santosh - 25 points
  14. nitesh singh - 23 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  16. kashyap123 - 22 points
  17. Sandeep - 21 points
  18. SSk - 20 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  20. karan khan - 16 points
  21. being_tanveer - 15 points
  22. Invincible - 15 points
  23. Nikeel - 15 points
  24. God Father - 13 points
  25. Grand Nova - 9 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
362 views
Bala had a good opening day as it collected around 9.50-9.75 crore nett apprx on day one. The collections were similar to Dream Girl which collected 9.43 crore nett on day one. That film had better collections in UP, CI and Rajasthan while here Mumbai and Bangalore was better. Basically the collections at multiplexes outside North were slightly better while Dream Girl had better collections in mass pockets though not Gujarat / Saurashtra.

 

 

The film is the highest opening for Ayushmaan Khurana but by a very slender margin of a few lakhs. The film has a wider release also as compared to Dream Girl but that is not important as the last 500-700 odd acreens hardly make a difference as they hardly collect for these films with lesser face value. The film will be hoping to surpass Dream Girl or at least be in the same range. It could show better growth than Dream Girl as it was a little better at multiplexes but it will the Monday comparison that will tell how this film stands with that film. The opening is the 13th best of the year and below are the 11th-20th opening days of the year. like Dream Girl it has beaten some of the bigger films like Manikarnika and De De Pyaar De.

 

 

11. Super 30 - 11,77,00,000

 

 

12. Student Of The Year - 11,21,00,000

 

 

13. Bala - 9,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

14. Dream Girl - 9,43,00,000

 

 

15. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 8,49,00,000

 

 

16. De De Pyaar De - 8,13,00,000

 

 

17. Luka Chuppi - 7,76,00,000

 

 

18. Manikarnika - Queen Of Jhansi - 7,66,00,000

 

 

19. Romeo Akbar Walter - 5,47,00,000

 

 

20. Badla - 4,79,00,000

 

 

The other release Satellite Shanker could not collect well and was around the 10 lakh mark
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5601
in BOI Update by Star (156k points)
74% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

I hope now Sir fans will understand how bad their movies were collecting Pre 2019.
Sir was dealing with 9-12cr openers till this year and Ayushmaan has proven how 4 movies every year and niche appeal excuses aren't valid anymore.
Another 130+ grosser for Ayushmaan.

by Assistant Director (50k points)
+1

Housefull 4 would have beaten so called megastar top opening if released on best day easily while last 4 films of Akshay were mostly excellent openers so you are lucky otherwise salman would have been chasing Housefull 4 and War for opening with dabangg 3 releasing on non holiday which would have been beyond his stardom

0

Don't run if you have some self respect / shame reply ..
20cr opening day ..
Salman in 2011 (8 times)
Askhay - in 2018 (3 times)
30cr opening day ..
Salman in 2012 (4 times)
Akshay - not yet
Highest opening day
Salman - 41cr
Akshay - 28 cr
Opening wknd
Salman - 114cr
Akshay - 67cr
Opening week
Salman - 208cr
Akshay - 135cr
Highest net
Salman - 339cr
Akshay - 192cr
100cr wknd
Salman - 4 Akshay - 0
150cr week
Salman - 6 times Alshay - 0
30cr single days
Salman - 15 times Akshay - 3 times
Abhi aur comparisons hoga toh aur beizzati hogi ..

0 votes

Megastar Ayushmann Khurana mass

by Mega Star (218k points)
0

Mega mass star Tiger's SOTY2 beaten by down in the dumps small time retired actor's off beat movie. Cant beleive it.

0 votes

Another super hit for aayushman.btw it has been amazing run for hindi cinema in box office since the release of kabir singh.

by Unit Manager (34.8k points)