Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 316 points
  2. Intense - 278 points
  3. Ajay - 191 points
  4. Nikeel - 152 points
  5. Rahul - 136 points
  6. Roman - 127 points
  7. Lambodar - 118 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 117 points
  9. Vivek Rai - 116 points
  10. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  12. shah - 86 points
  13. nitesh singh - 85 points
  14. Seinfeld - 83 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 71 points
  16. Santosh - 66 points
  17. Sandeep - 55 points
  18. Sanal - 50 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 49 points
  21. Hrithikiantilldeath - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. playboy - 42 points
  24. God Father - 38 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
342 views
Andaz Apna Apna is today considered a cult classic for its performances, dialogues, characters and comic moments. A small reason for its popularity is also the fact that it is considered to be a flop at the box office. The fact that such a legendary flick was a commercial failure made it slightly more loved by the cinephiles. However, herein lays confusion. There are three conflicting versions about the film’s fate at the ticket window. On the 25th anniversary of this comedy, Bollywood Hungama analyses the conflicting narrative with regards to Andaz Apna Apna’s box office performance.

It is the Screen magazine that had claimed that Andaz Apna Apna was a hit. In its January 6, 1995 edition, it mentioned the Rajkumar Santoshi directorial along with Krantiveer, Yeh Dillagi, Laadla, Raja Babu and even Suhaag as the hits of 1994. In another paragraph, it said that Salman Khan had two hits in 1994 – Hum Aapke Hai Koun and Andaz Apna Apna with Chaand Kaa Tukda being his only flop in that year. And for Aamir, the article states that the success of Andaz Apna Apna ‘consolidated his reigning position’! 5 years ago, during the 20th anniversary of this film, producer Vinay Sinha also seconded and said that though the film went over budget and that it was shot over four years, it managed to do well at the box office.

Trade analyst Taran Adarsh however states that Andaz Apna Apna was neither a hit nor a big flop and was somewhere in between. He explains, “It did well in select cities. Over the years, it became a cult classic and is today a much loved film. I remember going for its mahurat party at Sun-N-Sand Hotel.” He adds, “At that point, both Salman and Aamir were riding high. They still are! Even Raveena Tandon and Karisma Kapoor were at the top of their game. Rajkumar Santoshi had delivered a string of hits like Ghayal and Damini. The expectations naturally multiply. So probably the expectation at that time was that this combination would deliver another massy, action flick. But Andaz Apna Apna was not that kind of a flick.” How much did the delay factor affect the film’s prospects? He exults, “I don’t really feel that affected the film. And anyway, it was not that delayed. See, in today’s times, actors work in only one film at a time. But then, everyone used to do multiple films. So the delay was not a huge concern.”

Calling Andaz Apna Apna one of the finest films of Rajkumar Santoshi, Taran Adarsh even states, “Has this combination of Aamir Khan and Salman Khan come today in a film, it would have been pandemonium in the cinemas!”
Source Link: Bollywood Hungama
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (47.9k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It was all a case of bad timing I guess. Imagine this movie releasing today when both are in megastardom phase. Anyways the value of this movie is way beyond box office. It's the gold standard for comedy movies imo in the last 2 decades

by Star (155k points)
selected by
+1 vote

They were riding high but still film opening was not even in top 20 despite Raj Kumar Santoshi having mega blockbuster Ghayal and Super Hit Damini with Ghayal bumper opener and Damini also took a good start despite Sunny in extended guest role this is called difference in stardom

by Camera Operator (10.2k points) 1 flag
–3

Raj Kumar Santoshi next film Ghatak took bumper opening and was in top 3 when Sunny stardom was at its peak and without Sunny Santoshi never got much success after ghatak although he had successful films

+3

Bas ghar baith kar kuch bhi bol lo aap.

+1 vote

Who cares.... Its more famous than most of the biggest grossers and all time blockbusters.... Just like tere naam....

by Super-star (160k points)
0 votes

It's flop that time....

Truth always bitter....

by Assistant Director (50.3k points)