Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 316 points
  2. Intense - 274 points
  3. Ajay - 191 points
  4. Nikeel - 152 points
  5. Rahul - 136 points
  6. Roman - 125 points
  7. Lambodar - 118 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 117 points
  9. Vivek Rai - 116 points
  10. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  12. shah - 86 points
  13. nitesh singh - 85 points
  14. Seinfeld - 83 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 71 points
  16. Santosh - 66 points
  17. Sandeep - 55 points
  18. Sanal - 50 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 49 points
  21. Hrithikiantilldeath - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. playboy - 42 points
  24. God Father - 38 points
  25. mr.hola - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
189 views

I don't think it was a niche film. Was there something wrong that prevented it from being a Hit at Box Office? I mean the movie was critically acclaimed and memorable as well especially the characters from Anil Kapoor & Manisha Koirala. Also, the songs were a chartbuster.

--
It's still one of my all-time favourite movies in Indian Cinema and the movie won several awards and nominees as well. The songs were superb and performances from Anil Kapoor & Manisha Koirala.

Anil Kapoor said he originally rejected the film because he felt he wouldn't look convincing as a lover that's why he suggested the role to Aamir Khan who didn't like the script. He was cast again and worked on his character by losing weight and cutting his hair.

in Cinematic Discussion by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

movie was slow...and movie gone over budget...

by Location Scout (3.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Film is good with excellent performances specially by Jackie Shroff and film got maximum filmfare awards and music by R D Burman was mega blockbuster film deserved hit verdict

by Camera Operator (10.2k points)
0

''Aaoooooo Lolita''

0

@Nikeel Tum Tom Sor ko kyu pareshan krte ho

0 votes

The movie was slow,I love its songs and watched it twice as an Anil Kapoor fan

by Editor (80.1k points)
0 votes

hype bahot tha per movie main dum nahi tha........................

by Location Manager (7.9k points)