Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 284 points
  2. Intense - 250 points
  3. Ajay - 172 points
  4. Nikeel - 142 points
  5. Roman - 112 points
  6. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  7. Lambodar - 107 points
  8. Rahul - 101 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 100 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 85 points
  12. shah - 77 points
  13. nitesh singh - 74 points
  14. Seinfeld - 73 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 70 points
  16. Santosh - 60 points
  17. Sandeep - 54 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. Jordan Garcia - 41 points
  20. playboy - 40 points
  21. Suhas - 39 points
  22. God Father - 35 points
  23. Sanal - 35 points
  24. Sss d - 30 points
  25. Grand Nova - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
290 views
in Box Office Discussions by Location Scout (3.6k points)
39% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Verdict Is Most Important Thing

Footfalls Are Taken Into Consideration Only If Verdict Is Same


Eg- Blockbusters Badhaai Ho And Stree Have Lesser Footfalls Than Below Average Thugs Of Hindostan In Same Year But That Doesn't Make TOH Bigger Than These 2 Films.

In 2002 Hit Devdas Was Highest Grosser Of The Year And Most Watched Film Of The Year But Blockbuster Raaz Was Biggest Hit Of The Year


A Blockbuster Having More Footfalls Than An All Time Blockbuster Doesn't Makes It A Bigger Hit.

However If Both The Film Are Blockbusters Or Both Are All Time Blockbusters Then The Film Having Higher Footfalls Is Bigger Hit

by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
selected by
+1

Fully agree

+1 vote

It should be FOOTFALLS ....
Footfalls Show who is Biggest Star.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
0 votes

under perform or flop movies ke ff se pata chalta hai aap kitne bade star hai specially agar wo franchise nahi ho.

by Location Manager (7.8k points)
0 votes

Distribution Price Is Most Important Thing If You Measure An Actor's Stardom. An Actor's Movie Sold High Prices At That Time That Means His Fan Following Is On Another Level At That Time Of Release. Salman Khan Movie Prem Ratan Dhan Payo Footfalls Is Around 2.30 Cr But Movie Still Declare Just A Hit Because Distributor's Pay That High Money Just Because Of Actor's Name Due To Popularity Of That Particular Star At That Time. Akshay Kumar's Movie Getting Hit Tag Only 1 Cr Because Distributor's Not Spend Much Money For His Film.

Now Many People Excuses That Akshay Doing 3-4 Films In A Year That's Why His Distribution Price Is Low. But Amitabh Bachchan Also Release 3-4 Movies In A Single Year But His Almost All Movies Sold On Record Prices.........

by Unit Manager (36.7k points)
0 votes

for bigger hit...bigger verdict with bigger footfall and collections....
for example vivah and ashiqui2 both are blockbuster but footfall are less because it couldnt reach maximum people..that doesnt mean R3, dilwale, TOH are bigger hit..because hese movies released every corner of the country, because of action genre..

for bigger star..
selling price and opening....because only distributor know the market value of stars and they buy movie accordingly...

aur rahi baat footfall ki...jaha ticket price 10 rs kardo u will get more footfall..

by Location Scout (3.7k points)