Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 109 points
  2. Suhas - 77 points
  3. Seinfeld - 71 points
  4. romelow8 - 71 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 66 points
  7. Rahul - 52 points
  8. Roman - 50 points
  9. shah - 46 points
  10. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  11. mr.hola - 35 points
  12. Lambodar - 28 points
  13. Santosh - 25 points
  14. nitesh singh - 23 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  16. kashyap123 - 22 points
  17. Sandeep - 21 points
  18. SSk - 20 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  20. karan khan - 16 points
  21. being_tanveer - 15 points
  22. Invincible - 15 points
  23. Nikeel - 15 points
  24. God Father - 13 points
  25. Grand Nova - 9 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
364 views

ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER - 0


BLOCKBUSTER - 0


SUPER HIT - 5

1. 2.0 (Hindi)

2. Mission Mangal - (I Day Release)

3. Toilet - Ek Prem Katha - (I Day Release)

4. Rustom - (I Day Release)

5. Airlift - (R Day Release)


HIT - 4

6. Housefull 4 - (Diwali Release)

7. Kesari - (Holi Release)

8. Housefull 3

9. Jolly LLb 2


SEMI HIT - 1

10. Gabbar Is Back


AVERAGE - 3

11. Baby - (R Day Release)

12. Gold - (I Day Release)

13. Padman


BELOW AVERAGE - 0


FLOP - 2

14. Brothers - (I Day Release)

15. Singh Is Bling - (G J Release)


DISASTER - 0


Hit - 9

Success - 13

Hit Ratio - 60.00%

Success Ratio - 86.66%


TOP FOOTFALLS - 

1. 2.0 (Hindi) - 1,70,00,000 Approx

2. Housefull 4 - 1,55,00,000 Approx

3. Mission Mangal - 1,45,00,000 Approx

4. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 1,31,35,000

5. Rustom - 1,26,42,000


YEARLY HITS -

2015 - 0

2016 - 3 (Rustom, Airlift, Housefull 3)

2017 - 2 (Toilet Ek Prem Katha, Jolly Llb 2)

2018 - 1 (2.0 Hindi)

2019 - 3 (Mission Mangal, Housefull 4, Kesari)



* I Day Release - Independence Day Release

* R Day Release - Republic Day Release

* G J Release - Gandhi Jayanti Release


Source Link: Box Office India
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (37.5k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by

6 Answers

+1 vote

He Has Been Extremely Consistent At The Box Office In Last 4 Years, Giving 11 Back To Back successful Films Including 9 Hits (5 Super Hits), None Of His Films Have Been Unsuccessful In Last 4 Years.

He Is At The Peak Of His Career And His Upcoming Lineup Is Super Strong Which Means His Success Streak Will Continue.

Till He Retires He Will Have 50 Hits, 20 Super Hits, 5 Blockbusters And 80 Success Out Of 200 Films.

He Will Be Among All Time Top 10 Superstars Of Bollywood As Along With Huge Volume Of Success He Will Also Have Huge Longevity Of Stardom (30 Years)

by Assistant Director (48.9k points)
+1 vote

5 years 9 hits outstanding............

by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
0

Actually In 4 Years
And 10th One Good News Is Loading

0 votes

Very good record since 2016. His last flops came in 2015. SV should be his biggest grosser till date. Not sure about the others since clash will severely impact them (if clash happens)

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

Akshay Kumar has done well and will continue to succeed with his BO streak that won't be broken in years. His upcoming movies are going to be huge mainly Sooryavanshi which may be his biggest grosser and there are plenty of reasons hence Ajay Devgn's name being one of them.

by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
+1

I dont think Ajay's cameo would have any bearing on the result of the movie Nikeel. It is a Rohit Shetty movie. Enough to make it a BB

0

Ajay Devgn is a star and his mass following may watch Sooryavanshi in cinemas to see his special appearance. Same thing happened in Simmba where his intro scene which was part of the reason why it had a strong WOM.

0

Lol Nikeel kuch bhi boldo.... Wom was better because Rohit directed in that way if wom had something to do with cameos thaan Zero and Tubelight would have had the best wom in respective year.
Collaboration of a big star and a big director is enough to get ripples going, just like cameos can't save a movie from sinking they hold no credit in making a movie huge hit.

0

Agree on that Sandeep. And let's think of it, Ajay's fans would wait for a cameo in another star's movie or wait to see him in the lead in his own venture?

0 votes

He is doing good in last 4-5 years and if continue his success streak then will finish with 40hits and around 65 successful films .

by Assistant Director (44.1k points)
0 votes

I call it.... The varun dhawan syndrome....

by Super-star (160k points)