Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 132 points
  2. Rancho - 130 points
  3. Seinfeld - 93 points
  4. Intense - 79 points
  5. Ajay - 78 points
  6. romelow8 - 78 points
  7. Rahul - 54 points
  8. Roman - 53 points
  9. Santosh - 52 points
  10. shah - 51 points
  11. mr.hola - 49 points
  12. Sanki Launda - 42 points
  13. Lambodar - 36 points
  14. Irdwhelp - 35 points
  15. nitesh singh - 32 points
  16. SSk - 31 points
  17. kashyap123 - 25 points
  18. Sandeep - 21 points
  19. karan khan - 21 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  21. Nikeel - 18 points
  22. Grand Nova - 18 points
  23. being_tanveer - 17 points
  24. God Father - 17 points
  25. Invincible - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
457 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5553
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (44.1k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by
–1

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5553
Housefull 4 Does Well On Day Two
Saturday 26 October 2019 23.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link
Housefull 4 has done well on day two and surprisingly there was hardly any drop on day two as the film collected around 18 crore nett. Normally collections would do go down where major films are concerned as Diwali gets closer and then the jump comes post Diwali.

The multiplexes across the country have made gains of around 5-10% but the film has seen drops in Maharashtra where the film did its best business so there will be drops in CP Berar and Nizam / Andhra while Bihar will also probably be down as it recorded a solid first day number. Gujarat / Saurashtra is doing very well and could even see gains on Saturday when this circuit actually comes into play after Diwali. The main gains will probably come in North especially the NCR belt.

The film has got a good result on the day before Diwali by not showing a fall which looked on the cards as most of the audience gets busy with Diwali festivities. There is negativity for the film in the media and trade and this has happened to a couple of films this year and the last one Saaho (Hindi) was released just a few weeks back and the film still pulled up a strong number and that too without have much of a release in the South.

The film has collected around 36.50 crore nett in two days and could cross 50 crore nett depending on the fall on Sunday and then it will go into holiday period which will be the test to see where it can land on Monday and Tuesday.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

well its pre diwali effect so after diwali it will pick up just like the pre eid effect with movies of bhai

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
selected by
0

Matlab yahan bhi Salman ka naam lena tha?

–1

@Intense just ignore this attention seeker ....

0

just saying numbers are down due to pre diwali effect like they do with the pre eid effect

+2 votes

looks like a 50cr weekend..... 105cr week 1 and 140cr lifetime.... below average verdict.
good enough result.

by Super-star (160k points)
0

It's not that easy.. i guess even 100 would be difficult after the kind of reaction it has received

0

Comedy movies work better if they are bad to worse.... There is a huge list.... Of examples.... Recent one.... . Golmaal again was really pathetic... Did 200cr...
But i think it depends on Monday growth... How much its final total will be ..

0

golmaal was liked.. this is not.. nothing in HF is likable..

+1 vote

Fri - 18.5
Sat - 18.0
Sun - 13.5
Mon - 27.0
Tue - 17.0
Wed - 7.0
Thu - 6.0

Week One - 107.0


Week Two - 23.0
Rest - 9.0

Lifetime - 139.0

Means around 140.0 Cr lifetime Total means 67 Cr Dis. Share Clearly a Below Average Affair....

by Unit Manager (37.8k points)
0 votes

The movie will fall today. Reports are bad. 130-140cr lt.

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

With no growth on 2nd day sealed its fate with FlOP verdict now after 1st week it will fall faster than fountain water

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
0

It might become flop but thoda sense toh lagau BHAI ki pre Diwali hai, reason why there is no jump....
Matlab kuch bhi

0

Monday ko b pre Diwali thi just 30cr on a biggest day

0

Almost 35cr on 4th with 3 way clash to be precise.........

–2 votes

This BOI just keep manupulating no mahn....
I know people who know people and lots of people and who know the actual no which are in single digit. Akki is no star to have double digits no in pre Diwali period only Khans or Roshans or Ajay in right movie can do this.

by Production Accountant (24.5k points)