All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
279 views
War has emerged the highest worldwide grosser of the year and the tenth highest grossing film worldwide of all time. It is also the tenth film to cross the 400 crore mark worldwide in Hindi.  War has done excellent business in India while Overseas is pretty good. Overseas has been a let down as no film has really done big business there, its been a more territory specific year with some films doing great in some territories but not so great in others.

Mission Mangal finished with 277 crore apprx worldwide which is fifth best this year and the highest ever for an Akshay Kumar film.  There have been 10 films which have made it to the 200 crore mark worldwide with four films going over 300 crore .

The top ten worldwide grossers in 2019 are as follows.

1. War - 433 crore (22 days)

2. Kabir Singh - 370 crore

2. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 338 crore

4. Bharat - 304 crore

5. Mission Mangal - 277 crore

6. Gully Boy - 230 crore

7. Total Dhamaal - 226 crore

 8. Super 30 - 205 crore

9. Kesari - 203 crore

10. Chhichhore - 200 crore (45 days)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5545
asked in BOI Update by Cinematographer (92.8k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

From being termed as a retired star, HR is now in position to give hgoty. What a comeback.

answered by Super-star (162k points)
selected by
0

My favorite star is my favorite star, none of your favorite star. #SpeakItLikeDiasy.

0

HAHA..theek hai chod..all d best fr ur fav star film.

0

Thank You, but pehle film to ho

0

Its high time srk comes up with powerful performances like CDI and not with zero ,fan,jhms where his main focus is to praise himself ,baahein pheh laana ,mannat dikhaana,cameos daalana ...he should keep all these beside coz if he repeats the same mistake then honestly saying he will completely loose all the goodwill he had regarding acting ...

0 votes

so war will do 440-445cr hindi worldwide acc. to boi and
460-465cr all versions..
excellent year for hrithik
455cr nett in india with 2 movies and 665cr gross worldwide..

even for akki it would be 700cr nett(if good news releases this year) with 4 films.
and can do 1000 crores if good news is hit

answered by Location Manager (6.7k points)
edited by
0 votes

Aankhein taras gayi thi HR ko #1 pe dekhne ke intezaar main.

answered by Executive Producer (63.3k points)