0 votes
322 views
asked in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

War has sustained very well in its second weekend as it recorded collections of over 30 crore nett which has only been done by three other films this year. Despite coming off a huge holiday week it has managed to maintain collections though has been helped by the weak competition. The film has a clear run now till the release of Housefull 4 on Diwali.

The total collections of the film are 257 crore nett and the film has raked huge numbers in East and South India. There has been an extended holiday period in East and Nizam / Andhra but the film has held very well after the holiday period as well. The best collections for this film are still coming from places like West Bengal and Assam. The apprx collections of the War (Hindi) are as follows.

Wednesday - 51,50,00,000 aprrx

Thursday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 36,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 11,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

Week one - 2,26,50,00,000 apprx (nine days)

Friday - 7,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 11,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 13,00,00,000 apprx

Second Weekend - 31,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 2,57,50,00,000 apprx

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great collection by war,now highest grosser is almost confirmed,now only q remains weather it will touch magical 300 cr or not hope for the best

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Looking Sunday Collection Growth No Chance For 300 Cr In Hindi Version. This Year Many Movies Missed Magical Fig. By JUST Some Crore Margin. Bharat Missed 200 Cr Mark Only 2-3 Cr. Mission Mangal Missed The 200 Cr Mark By 7-8 Cr And Some Things Now Looks For War Which Missed 300 Cr Mark By Few Cr.

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
0

What will be the lifetime?
290-295cr?
I feel the same..
Bu all versions 305cr..
Think this is an excellent total..

0

Ha bhai itna hi lagta hai jitna tumne bataya hai. 300 hindi version main to nahi hoga par 300 all version main ho jayega.

+1 vote

Bas KS cross kar ke hgoty ka tag mil jaaye, ab wo bhi sahi hai.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1

Bhai mumbai aur delhi/up circuit se hi to 50%-55% collection aata hai baaki jagah to collection bahut kam aata hai kyun ki ticket price bahut kam hai aur jagah. Kyunki logo ka standard of living kamjor hai mumbai or delhi/up circuit se.

0

U r right but delhi mei it did very well..
Sure to be in top6 i think, but mumbai meinam not sure it will be in top10..
Dont understand what went wrong..
Simbaa did 80cr lol..

0

90cr kiya tha Simba
Rohit mass Shetty

0

Simmba had Marathi flavor. And Mumbai circuit includes most of Maharashtra, Goa and Gujrat too.

So maybe War did better in Mumbai but not so much in other parts of Maharashtra and Gujrat
Or Vice Versa.

+1 vote

Whatever BOI says then OK. Tiger would have been the youngest Indian actor to have 300cr but it doesn't look like its happening. However, it's done well as expected and still heading towards the HGOTY tag.

answered by Unit Manager (34.7k points)