+1 vote
257 views
asked in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate
0

War had an extraordinary extended first week has it collected.over 226 crore nett in its first nine days. The film did get benefir of the holiday period but that is needed to get these sort of numbers up on the board unless you have a Bahubali - The Conclusion.

The film opened to record numbers and then saw a dip on the next two days which is expected after a huge record on a national holiday but the film has held very well from Monday onwards. There has been the holiday factor in play over the weekdays as slowly all centres come out of the Dusshera period. East India has recorded insane numbers for the film with West bengal being at record levels and Nizam / Andhra is also extraordinary despite competition from a big Telugu film.

The film shoudl emerge a SUPER HIT film at least and it could even become the biggest HIT of the year depending on how it goes from here.. The apprx collections of the War (Hindi) are as follows.

Wednesday - 51,50,00,000 aprrx

Thursday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 36,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 11,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 2,26,50,00,000 apprx

3 Answers

+1 vote

300 Cr Nett looks Tough now due to Thursday drop which is more than expected. If today hold is around 7 cr than still chances are there.

answered by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
0 votes

Looks like BOI is in no mood of giving Blockbuster tag to war
300cr looks tough now btw might finish in 290's

answered by Location Manager (7k points)
+1

Bro movie footfalls is just around 2.40-2.45 cr and budget of this film is so high. So blockbuster tag is not easy. Yes still chances are there depends on this friday hold. If movie not dropped much today than its a blockbuster also.

0 votes

Today's numbers will be crucial to determine 300cr status.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0

All Language should be 300+ crore. Tamil Telugu already at near 10 crore.