0 votes
272 views
asked in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate
0

War had the third highest first Tuesday of all time after Bahubali - The Conclusion and Simbaa. The former was a non holiday while the Simmba Tuesday fell on New Years Day. The film also beat the numbers of Avengers - Endgame which had collected 25.48 crore nett on its first Tuesday in April but that film had its partial holiday on Wednesday and collected a huge 28.98 crore nett. But that huge number is not a record for the first Wednesday as some films have released on a Wednesday and set records.

Kabir Singh earlier this year collected around a little over 16 crore nett and that film also features among the top Tuesdays of all time. War and Kabir Singh are the only Hindi films this year to get among the highest Tuesdays of all time. The top Tuesday collections of alltime are below

  1. Bahubali 2 (Hindi) - 29.78 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Simmba - 27.93 crore (Holiday)
  1. War - 27,50,00,000 (Holiday)
  1. Kick - 26.82 crore (Holiday)
  1. Dangal - 22.39 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Sanju - 21.62 crore apprx (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Tiger Zinda Hai- 21.60 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Krrish 3 - 21.33 crore (Holiday)
  1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 20.78 crore (Partial Holiday)
  1. PK - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 19.23 crore (Holiday)
  1. Dhoom 3 - 18.75 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  1. Airlift - 17.63 crore (Holiday)
  1. Kabir Singh - 16.34 crore
  1. Ek Tha Tiger - 14.87 crore (Partial Holiday)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Great Collection. Now 300 crore next target.

answered by Editor (80.3k points)
+1 vote

Slap after slap after slap on the face of HR haters and those who were celebrating his retirement.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

Looks like HGOTY is on the way which is good with 300cr. It will be one of Hrithik's biggest movies but for Tiger, it will be his biggest.

answered by Unit Manager (34.7k points)
+1 vote

I CAN feel the pain of boxofficeindia every day..
they have not given circuit wise info yet..
if this was khans film then commentary would have been different..
exceptional-stupendous-roit mode haha..

and why is he not giving sye raa collection...being a hindi trade analyst what is stopping him..
all biased people..

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
0

They will do anything in hrithiks case..
Need not worry about that.. super30 did 150cr and soty did 66cr..
If this was opposite they would have credited tiger shroff from opening to lifetime haha

0

They Already Had Such Plans

+1

Bhai khush ho ja...kyu boi aur khan ke piche laga hua hai.....collection do to problem na do to problem...
they have not given circuit wise info yet..**

recently they dont give circuit wise collection, they are updating in their database after few weeks once they get accurate numbers...now days they only mentions which circuit performing better which is under performing...wiat for another few days...practically narsimha reddy is not doing any collection in hindi market thats y there is no worth mentioning...maybe they will update final number...

0

Haha..
Ab tak toh pata chal gaya hoga box office india ko..
Isi liye chup baitha hai kameena