0 votes
142 views
asked in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

War had extraordinary collections on Tuesday as it collected in a similar range to its Saturday number with 27.50 crore nett. the film was better in mass pockets as compared to Saturday due to Dusshera holiday but the metros were a a little less. The growth was around 35% from Monday.

The Tuesday numbers are the best of the year by a distance and the seven day total for the film is over 206 crore nett. This is the third highest first week total of all time after Bahubali - The Conclusion and Sultan. The film has also become the first film to score a double century for either Hrithik Roshan or Tiger Shroff. The film is a big winner already with these huge first week numbers and now the next few days will tell how well the film can sustain over the longer run. The apprx collections of the War are as follows.

Wednesday - 51,50,00,000 aprrx

Thursday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 36,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 2,06,50,00,000 apprx

Joker has done well over the holiday period with collections of over 32 crore nett. The job is done for this film as its only in English and these are strong numbers for a limited release. Like War the next few days will tell if the film can actually sustain at the box office.. The apprx collections of Joker are as follows.

Wednesday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 3,25,00,000 apprx

Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 5,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 4,25,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL- 32,25,00,000 apprx

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
  1. If Today hold on double digit than HGOTY confirm.

  2. If Today hold on 12 cr than 300 cr race is very much on.

My take - wom is on positive side so today 11-12 cr confirm. Let's see.....

answered by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Fantastic numbers. Today needs to be atleast 10-11cr for 300cr to be on.

answered by Super-star (171k points)