Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 227 points
  2. Ajay - 203 points
  3. Rancho - 157 points
  4. Roman - 104 points
  5. playboy - 104 points
  6. Lambodar - 100 points
  7. Grand Nova - 93 points
  8. Nikeel - 92 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 88 points
  10. nitesh singh - 77 points
  11. Hrithikiantilldeath - 73 points
  12. mr.hola - 64 points
  13. shah - 51 points
  14. Suhas - 47 points
  15. SSk - 47 points
  16. Sandeep - 47 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 43 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. kashyap123 - 37 points
  20. Rahul - 35 points
  21. Vivek Rai - 35 points
  22. Sanal - 35 points
  23. Baadshah - 34 points
  24. THUNDER BIRD - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 28 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
446 views
War had a huge Tuesday as it collected around 27 crore nett on Dusshera. The film went up around 30% from the previous days and it was one of the highest first Tuesdays in history. The first week collections at 206 crore nett apprx are the third highest ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017) and Sultan (2016). The only other film to get 200 crore nett in a week in Sanju (2018).

 

 

The growth was better in mass centres and it was Gujarat / Saurashtra leading the way in terms of growth as it was the end of Navratri on Monday. The numbers of the film are huge across the board with East India being simply phenomenal due to the extended holiday period.

War is now the third highest grosser of the year after Kabir Singh and Uri - The Surgical Strike and the film has good chances of being the highest grosser of the year. The Dusshera holiday period is over now and there will be a drop in collections on Wednesday but the film is already in a strong position with big numbers up on the board.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5506
in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
73% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Expected Week One Footfalls -

01. Sultan - 2.19 Cr
02. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 2.02 Cr
03. Dangal - 1.93 Cr
04. Dhoom 3 - 1.91 Cr
05. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1.83 Cr
06. Pk - 1.81 Cr
07. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 1.81 Cr
08. Kick - 1.72 Cr
09. Sanju - 1.69 Cr
10. War - 1.66 Cr

0

ce ka first week footfall kitna hai? I think 1.69 hoga

+1

1.65 Cr

0

If it collects 10cr+ today... Lifetime will stay in excess of 300cr

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Sultan got saved because war had less screens..
War would have done 220-225cr if it had released on 4700 screens..
War all languages total is 216.5 in 4k screens which is again huge..

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
selected by
0

Yeah not like that.
It shouldn't consist of if's and but's.
Because that way Sultan had 288cr gross week that too in 2016 and War barely 250cr.
So one can claim if GST wasn't there it could have fallen way short of sultan.

0

i am just comparing nett...
if it had same release size of sultan then it would have had a gross of 265cr...
basically war should be considered like a film clashed with other 2 films..almost 1k screens lost..
these things also matter..
similarly if sultan had released on 3850 screens clash with 2 films,then it would not have crossed 190cr only..

0

You are not getting my point bro
If you are comparing nett then why bringing these if's and but's
Yeah it's 3rd highest nett grosser there's no need of if's and but's
No need to claim bigger than sultan when it's not either nett or gross wise
Regarding clash and 3850 screens it got partial holiday on Monday and national holiday on Tuesday , didn't it compensate that very well.
It is a huge success for all involved, we shouldn't indulge in those if's and but's.
There's no need
We can't claim something that's not ours

+1 vote

So its 5th highest week one collected bollywood movie of all time after Sultan, Dangal, Tiger Zinda Hai and Sanju. In term of footfalls its 10th highest week one footfalls bollywood film of all time after Sultan, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Dangal, Dhoom 3, Tiger Zinda Hai, Pk, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Kick, Sanju.

by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
edited by
0

I clearly says many times gross is responsible for reords not nett due to tax changes. So its 5th highest as par gross and 10th highest as par footfalls for bollywood movies.

0

but boi will placed it on 3rd when they prepared the list of top opening week..

see below example for top opening day net collection...even though PRDP has more gross than bharat it has ranked below similar case with TZH and sanju...

War set the highest opening day ever as it beat the record of Thugs Of Hindostan by a decent margin despite being released on a lesser number of screens and that film was the day after Diwali which is the biggest day for box office collections when records are set.

The film has beaten Bharat by around 10 crore nett which was released on Eid earlier this year with fewer screens. The previous best openings were Hrithik Raoshan and Tiger Shroff were Bang Bang and Baaghi 2 both of which collected in the 25 crore nett range and this film has more than doubled the number. The film is the highest opening for YRF as well as they beat their own Thugs Of Hindoston. The release was not optimum so this record has a good chance of being beaten by a solo release on a holiday but even then you have to have a film to beat it and these films are very few. The top opening days of all time are as follows.

  1. War - 51,50,00,000 apprx (3850 screens)
  1. Thugs of Hindostan - 48,27,00,000 (4700 screens)
  1. Bharat - 41,62,00,000 (4650 screens)
  1. Bahubali - The Conclusion 40,73,00,000 (3950 screens)
  1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39,32,00,000 (4200 screens)
  1. Sultan - 36,59,00,000 (4350 screens)
  1. Happy New Year - 36,31,00,000 (3850 screens)
  1. Sanju - 34,19,00,000 (4200 screens)
  1. Tiger Zinda Hai - 34,12,00,000 (4600 screens)
  1. Dhoom 3 - 32,48,000 (3650 screens)
0

War collected first 51.50 cr nett and beat toh first day 48.27 cr so its highest opening day record for bollywood film. But as par BOI this film is set opening day record due to war best toh opening day gross 61.78 cr. Hope you understand my point.

Example - Trimurti collected 1.06 cr nett in 1995 and koyla also collected same 1.06 cr nett in 1997 but BOI consider koyla as a record opener. In a Que and answer session BOI says that koyla first day gross is more than Trimurti that's why koyla is record opening day. Clearly Boi says opening records major only gross fig. Not nett.

Same thing happen here.

0

I don't know what boi said before....but from above list they considers nett collection to rank movies....dhoom3 has better gross than TZH still they ranked TZH above Dhoom3...second thing I want to ask u...what is gross collection of sanju and TZH? and PRDP, bharat and Bahubali2...see below link d3 and tzh opening day
https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3510

Example - Trimurti collected 1.06 cr nett in 1995 and koyla also collected same 1.06 cr nett in 1997 but BOI consider koyla as a record opener
because both has similar nett collection that they consider gross collection..anyway leave it

0 votes

It will earn minimum 310cr and will remain as hgoty. Hrithik has finally broken the ice after half a decade of doing dull movies.

by Production Accountant (24k points)
0 votes

300 cr is still on....
Great hgoty

by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
0 votes

I hope it passes the all important test which begins today. The second Friday is very crucial.

by Star (152k points)
0 votes

300 + crore lifetime. Will cross Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

by Second Unit Director (78.5k points)
0 votes

HGOTY , BB and 300 cr plus movie...........

by Location Manager (7.3k points)
0 votes

It takes 5-6 years(Avg) for other bollywood stars to do what ace did 5-6 years back......

Difference #megastardom #world's biggest star......

by Second Unit Director (78.4k points)