+2 votes
319 views
War showed a solid upturn on Saturday as it went up 30% to collect 27.50 crore nett. Despite the big numbers till now it was crucial that the film showed good growth on Saturday. The total so far is a huge 122.50 crore nett and 150 crore should be easily crossed over the the first five days. It could even cross 155 crore nett and that total would make it the fifth highest grosser of the year in just five days.

 

 

The bigger circuits all showed growth of around 40% while it was less in the Eastern and Central India markets. The collections in Nizam / Andhra are very good considering it released against a big Telegu film. The apprx collections of the War are as follows.

 

 

Wednesday - 51,50,00,000 aprrx

 

 

Thursday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 1,22,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Joker showed growth of 40% on Saturday and the business is mainly coming from high end multiplexes but that is expected as the film is running in English only. The apprx collections of Joker are as follows.

 

 

Wednesday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 3,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL- 17,50,00,000 apprx
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

War should cross 250cr & emerge as super hit which makes 2 super hits for Hrithik within a span of 3 months ....

answered by Cinematographer (94.6k points)
selected by
0

Super 30 is a Hit film not Super Hit film as par BOI. Anywhere BOI mentioned Super Hit Verdict or Big Hit word in articles.

0

Ok but still 2 hits within 3 months ..

0

Yup! Its a good for HR. Career hope he doing more movies and increase his volume......

0

Yeah Irdwhelp it's been a good comeback for HR. Will finally have a 250cr grosser to his name. Hope he does more action movies now.

0 votes

Solid Trending...... Film Is One The Way Finish 250 Cr Lifetime Total And I Think Its Super Hit At The Box Office. I want to see Blockbuster verdict but lets see what verdict BOI given in future after some days....

answered by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
0

Blockbuster Ke Liye 300 Cr Lageinge Utna Nahi Hoga
BOI Abhi Max Superhit Ki Baat Kar Raha Hai

0

Ha yaar lag to super hit hi raha hai shayad budget or dis. Price dono bahut high hai. But i am happy if it get blockbuster verdict...

0

Ajay lagta hai galat future dekh aaye bhai abhi Sat-Sun ka minimum 60cr hoga.

0

Acha hai bhai jayada karegi to maine to expectation bataya hai jis hisaab se trending chal rahi hai.

0 votes

Good trending now extended week will be 210cr+ so now the Target for the film is 276crs of Kabir Singh and to be the highest grosser of the year which is definitely possible with a good hold in week two but let's see how much pre-dewali period affect it in coming days.

answered by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
0 votes

It will finish with a 250cr collection. 2nd hit in 2months. Great comeback for HR.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

To be honest I think war has underperformed a bit I was expecting 170 cr extended weekend

answered by Art Director (2.8k points)
0 votes

Second weekend will decide..
It friday sat sun does double digit then easily it can cross ks

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)