0 votes
489 views
Hrithik Roshan broke the opening day record for the fifth time in his career with War while it was a first for Tiger Shroff. Hrithik Roshan has broken the opening day record five times in his career which is the same as Salman Khan who has also done it five times.

 

 

Shahrukh Khan has broken the opening day record six times and surprisngly Aamir Khan has also done it six times as you would expect Shahrukh Khan and Salman Khan to be dominating. Today a lot depends on the date as no one is beating the record of War without a holiday but Hrithik Roshan has a good chance to surpass the recent stars with the correct dates and genre.

 

 

Tiger Shroff became the first one from the new generation to set an opening day with War. Below are the counts of big stars in the last three decades who have set opening day records. The list is set in the order they entered the Hindi film industry.

 

Sanjay Dutt

1. Kshatriya

 

2. Khalnayak

 

3. Agneepath

 

 

Sunny Deol

1. Narsimha

 

2. Kshatriya

 

3. Border

 

4. Indian

 

 

Aamir Khan

1. Mangal Pandey

 

2. Fanaa

 

3. Ghajini

 

4. 3 Idiots

 

5. Dhoom 3

 

6. Thugs Of Hindostan

 

 

Salman Khan

1. Karan Arjun

 

2. Dabangg

 

3. Bodyguard

 

4. Ek Tha Tiger

 

5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

 

 

Akshay Kumar

1. Singh Is Kinng

 

 

Ajay Devgn

1. Hindustan Ki Kasam

 

 

Shahrukh Khan

1. Karan Arjun

 

2. Trimurti

 

3. Koyla

 

4. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

 

5. Main Hoon Na

 

6. Happy New Year

 

 

Hrithik Roshan

1. Mission Kashmir

 

2. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

 

3. Krrish

 

4. Agneepath

 

5. War

 

 

Tiger Shroff

1. War

 

 

If we go further back and include legends and biggest stars of all time like Dharmendra, Rajesh Khanna and Amitabh Bachchan then its eleven times for Dharmendra (including Tahelka and Kshatriya), four times for Rajesh Khanna and twelve times for Amitabh Bachchan (including Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan, Hindustan Ki Kasam and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham).
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

BOI Gives Record Opener As Well As Record Grosser On Gross Figures!

0

brother biwi no. 1 break gross record by 10% margin....

0

That Was A General Comment From My Side It Wasn't A Reply!

0

He already has 6
Boi missed biwino1 which was a record opener in both nett and gross wise
Last time he missed mangal

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

1. Amitabh Bachchan - 13 Times
2. Dharmendra - 11 Times
3. Shahrukh Khan & Aamir Khan & Salman Khan - 6 Times
4. Hrithik Roshan - 5 Times
5. Rajesh Khanna & Sunny Deol - 4 Times

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
selected by
0

Lagta hai toh amitabh ke list main nahi daala hai BOI ne?

0

boi missed biwi no. 1, thugs of hindostan, Dus, ajnabee and many more.....

0

amitabh aur dhram kke baad hirtik number 3 per aa jayega. agar sahi movie ka selection kare to 8 se 10 tak ho jaana chahiye.

+1 vote

Big B leading here as well biggest mass star
Hopefully salman will do it sixth time again but none of his films first day are holiday

answered by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
0

He already has 6
Boi missed biwino1 which was a record opener in both nett and gross wise
Last time he missed mangal pandey

0

Yeah Boi messing up as always anyways hopefully Salman will give more Opening day record but release dates don't favor that

0 votes

Aamir Khan

Record Opener 6
Record Lifetime 5

Laal Singh Chaddha On Its Way

answered by Assistant Director (51.1k points)
0 votes

So many movies missed due to diwali day release and one missed due to paid previews. SRK is still the king of initials.

Just do a commercial movie man. Show the dominance, be the man you once were. Do it.

answered by Mega Star (224k points)
–1

Lol diwali day ka rona shuru.. actual diwali day affect came to know only with Ra one..

0

@play boy ...bhai yeh jaker grand nova ko bol.....usko bole k liye gili hoti hai kya teri

0

Tu pehle apne mu se paan nikal ke baat kar... kya bol raha hai idiot tikse bol.

0 votes

boi should segregate holiday and non holiday record separately,,,,since 2008 except d3 all record came on holiday....srk has missed many records with pre diwali release and clashes...actually amitabh 10, dharamendra 9....3 and 2 of their movies put in bracket because they were out of their stardom

answered by Location Manager (5.4k points)
edited by
0

link milta hai to send karta hu............
ye 2005 ka QnA hai.

0

yeh jo list hai na yeh bachchan fan yakuza ne banayee hui hai jo pahle boi me kaam karta tha...yeh lo link jo latest hai...isme amitabh to hai hi nahi
https://boxofficeindia.com/hit-down-actor.php?txtYearlyData=2000-2009who would believe Big B was huge star in 2005 ahead of amir, akshay an ajay....he was giving flop disaster opening as a solo or lesser star like fardeen khan dev, ek ajnabi, aks, virudh, aitbar, black but when he star along with srk, ajay akhay or hrtik he give big opening....and he was just supporting (fathers) role in many movie like mohabbate, k3g, rishta....where srk, salman hritik, ajay, amir used to give huge opening without amitabh

0

ye yakuza ka post nahi hai ye old boi ka post hai link milta hai to send karta hu.

0

Bhai Yakuza Boi ke liye starting me kaam karta tha....aur even f it was Boi they have made mistake it can Abhishek bachchan..not amitabh....Abhishek was big draw in 2004-2005....dhoom, dus,bunty aur bubli, sarkar, yuva, bluff master etc....and boi ne bmcm, Hindustan ki kasam and k3g ko kyu specially bracket me mention kiya hai...same thing for dharmendra in tahalka and khatriya

0 votes

If HR had done more commerical movies and taken lesser breaks it could have been 7-8 too

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Hrithik From 2000-2006

4 BB
3 HGOTY
5 Bumper Openers
3 Record Openers

Hrithik From 2007-2018

1 Blockbuster
1 Bumper Opener
0 HGOTY
1 Record Opener


What A Waste Of Stardom And Talent

0

I hope he takes 2020s decade seriously and builds on War success.

0

Hmm Hope So

0 votes

Bachchan holds the record of maximum opening days along with Dharmendra and I doubt if anyone can beat that. Khan's & Hrithik have a long way but it will be good if they can tie Bachchan or Dharmendra.

Tiger is the first actor of his generation 50+cr record opening and I don't think any youngster will be able to beat that. Hope he can have more like this one but as a solo movie which will be good.

answered by Unit Manager (34.6k points)