+1 vote
603 views
WAR is going to settle at anything around 50cr with just 3900 screens and competition from Joker and Syeraa.

Capacity issues are harming it's potential.

With a solo it could have managed 5000 screens and 60cr nett All india.

So just imagine what Dhoom4 will do on a national holiday 6000 screens (Inc dubbed)

70cr nett at minimum
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I think yrf should cast salman and on that there should be a 20 min role of hrithik where both salman and hrithik should beat the hell out of police haha..
Its time bwood stick to big films and hrithik also..let ayushman, sushant, shahid, take care of small films and satisfy critics..
And big stars should satisfy masses and core audience

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Yeah very easily. But dont take any new gen actor. Take SRK or Salman in it. 70cr with a solo release would go through.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
+2 votes

Dhoom 4

Agar Akshay Kumar Hua to 35 cr
Depends Star cast

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
+1 vote

History will be rewritten at the Box Office if it released on National Holiday. Actually, I think YRF should consider doing Dhoom 4 with Hrithik. These youngers are not capable of it only Hrithik can make it huge once again. Take his character forward and do something with it.

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
0

Well, till now the franchisee has not repeated any actor.

+1 vote

War doesnt even have 30% craze of Dhoom 3 n Ett..

answered by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0

Well, seeing the numbers it does have a lot of craze. Dhoom and Tiger are franchisees. I wont be suprised if War also becomes one.

0

War ke climax mein ek new War ka mention kiya hai, jiss se ek baat tou clear hai ki War ka 2nd part zarur aayega. But agar thoda deep dekha jaaye toh YRF ek stage set kar raha hai War ke through jiss se War aur Tiger series ka universe create kar sake agle 2-3 years mein.

+1 vote

it will ...guaranteed ....a 100cr opening day on a holiday movie.....guaranteed........
salman khan is dying to do dhoom 4..... but aditya chopra is very afraid to approach him lol ..... he will ask for 500cr as his remuneration plus ....shared satellite right of film as.... producer.....

aamir khan took 85% profit share for dhoom 3..... and aditya chopra has understood this..... it is the biggest brand in bollywood...... and all big stars will demand huge salary for it..... it is his brand afterall....so he will wait for ranveer singh to become bigger star...or tiger..... to become bigger star.... and then he will go ahead with it.....

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0 votes

YRF are stretching too much, Dhoom 4 should've happened by now and we should've been discussing about Dhoom 5.
Stretching it like this will only hurt the brand appeal, atleast do something.

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

D4 will be the real thing only with Salman or SRK. However YRF could opt for Tiger....you never know.

0

Tiger as the baddie will be hard to digest because he bad actor. He may be able to bring BO numbers but he will ruin it with his bad acting.

0 votes

dhoom 4 ke liye best choice hirthik hi hai...........

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
0 votes

Imo Yrf will try Tiger for dhoom4 after success of war imo..Tiger looks good in action role and Dhoom 4 will be complete modification i guess from New inspector to new thief/villain.In that context tiger suits that role.
Apart from that Sushant Singh rajput or Vicky kaulshal will look good in police role.
Dhoom 4 will definitely complete modification of old cast after Exit of uday chopra and current status of abhiskek bachchan

answered by Producer (113k points)