Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 243 points
  2. Intense - 214 points
  3. Ajay - 162 points
  4. Nikeel - 137 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 98 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  9. Lambodar - 89 points
  10. Seinfeld - 70 points
  11. Rahul - 69 points
  12. shah - 66 points
  13. Sanki Launda - 64 points
  14. nitesh singh - 64 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 63 points
  16. Santosh - 49 points
  17. Sandeep - 48 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. playboy - 37 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  21. Suhas - 33 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 27 points
  24. God Father - 25 points
  25. Grand Nova - 20 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

0 votes
197 views
in Sports Related by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
68% Accept Rate

reopened by

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

In Test Cricket I will rate Virender Sehwag contribution more than Sachin Tendulkar as India started winning consistently Overseas only when Sehwag started opening under captaincy of Saurav Ganguly.In ODI cricket Sachin contribution is greater

by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Sachin Tendulkar By A Distance

There Is A Reason Why He Has Most Man Of The Match And Man Of The Series Awards In International Cricket

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
0

He is talking about impact where Sehwag contribution in Test Cricket is immense specially overseas after 2001 when India started winning consistently overseas

0

It Seems You Have Problem In Understanding English

Use Google Translate You Will Understand What His Question Is

He Asked Who Is A Bigger Match Winner, No Where Impact, Test And Overseas Word Is Used

As Far As Impact Is Concerned No Cricketer Let Alone Indian Had Bigger Impact On The Game Than Sachin

Moreover Even In Overseas Sachin>>>Sehwag

Sachin Is Only Batsman In The World Who Has 40 Plus Average In All Test Playing Countries Of His Time

0

Sehwag is better than Sachin in overseas as far as test victories are concerned His contribution in the opening help India immensely Sehwag majority test hundreds are 150 plus and he has four 250 plus scores in Test Cricket with two triple hundreds narrowingly missing the third triple century at 293 He average almost 50 in Test Cricket opening the innings Unless your team performs in overseas you can't be called a great team and India became No.1 Test Team under Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Sehwag contribution is gigantic but you guys only consider Sachin as genius I consider Rahul David slightly better than Tendulkar in Test Cricket.Glenn Macgrath and other english bowlers considered Dravid as more tough wicket than Tendulkar so just winning more Man of the matches is not the criteria of match winner and cricket is a team game and Test matches are won by bowlers.As far as ODI cricket is considered Sachin is a match winner but contribution of Saurav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid, Virender Sehwag, Yuvraj Singh, Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Gautam Gambhir is also great. Yuvraj Singh and Gautam Gambhir played a key role in India winning the T 20 World Cup in 2007 and also major role with Tendulkar in winning 2011 World Cup.Virat Kohli will become the best ODI Batsman ahead of Tendulkar and Ponting. Rohit Sharma is close to these legends

+1 vote

No one is a match Winner in Cricket. Cricket is a team game and everybody contributed in it. Few person contributed more and rest less. Sachin wins most man of the match awards. So no doubt Sachin is biggest.

by Unit Manager (36.6k points)
0 votes

Sachin any time any day. Viru was a test great, an underachiever in odi cricket.

by Star (154k points)
0

Veeru had the guts to hit six on 294 but Sachin had nervous 90 problem

+3

I did not even ask you for your opinion.

0 votes

Bhuvan first..............................

by Second Unit Director (78.4k points)
0 votes

sachin....................

by Location Manager (7.8k points)
0 votes

Cricket means Sachin Tendulkar, nothing else.

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
0 votes

Veeru dada in test and sachin Bhau n ODI...veeru has played 39 test series and have won 5 MOS awards while sachin won similar no. of awards in 74 test series...but i would rate sehwag as a match winner in overall because winning test matches on his own is more difficult task than in ODI...if u see the list of MOS award in ODI then there are either top three batsman or all rounder who won more no. of awards because they get more opportunity to perform...
http://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/content/records/283468.html
5 out of 6 sehwag double centuries came against superior attack while tendulkar all 5 double hundred came against minnow attack...

but there is no comparison when technique is concerns...sachin is top 3 best technically batsman since 1990...comparison made simply based on performances.

by Location Scout (3.7k points)