0 votes
491 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/HimeshMankad/status/1174213817720606725
asked in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I feel this can be a huge grosser even with Average content keeping an eye on how big scale extravaganza are performing nowadays.
There's a huge dearth of big scale action movie, see how saaho performed in mass centers.

answered by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Mega Blockbuster and HGOTY on its way

answered by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
0

Then there be will a celebration with Tunna Tunna & Ole Ole.

0

It looks like...............

0 votes

That is the right kind of running time. Not too much. Will be good for the audiences too or else it becomes a drag

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Audiences in B and C Centers have liked Saaho despite length time of almost 3 hours so film has to be good

0 votes

Perhaps most awaited movie of the year...........

answered by Production Designer (12.6k points)
0 votes

people have really missed HR on screen...... they were craving for him..... just check how terrible super30 is and it trended better than i think ZNMD..... so if a terrible movie like super30 can become his most loved movie of the decade....... this movie HR v Tiger...which targets the much much larger section of audience..... and will have almost double the size of screens ...... may just have the potential to hit 350cr..... or may be even dangal.
may be staying off screen for 2,3 years .....or even longer does help.... aamir khan benefited through that for years..... HR is benefiting now..... and srk might be next.

then there is the worst or 2nd worst movie of 2020 SPS remake....again a huge grosser....
so quality of HR movies is decreasing rapidly..... but his big grossers are coming back.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0

ZNMD opened better, its not a negative point to be taken. A₹90cr for purely plex release in 2011 was brilliant as it was more than Bodyguard, RAONE, Ready that year. In fact, back then it was only less than 3 Idiots in plexes. So it not only opened well and trended better.

S30 on other hand had poor opening and picked up basically on Saturday to decent numbers.

Two are different; ZNMD opened with superstar reach and did high level numbers; S30 opened poor, has much bigger ground to cover, which it slightly did and reached okayish 140cr approx. There is nothing great in number or trending here.

0

Jatinder it has done 147cr lt. Considering the fact it was delayed movie, negativity, extremely bad phase of HR, coming back after 2 years in a movie which had zero commerical elements it's a commendable feat.

Why do you even try? Stick to numbers, avoid giving opinions, when stupid ones are all you can give. Or better go and watch Roy or BV.

@Grand, HR needs the big grossers more than the content. Competion is too much now.

0

Jatinder it has done 147cr lt. Considering the fact it was delayed movie, negativity, extremely bad phase of HR, coming back after 2 years in a movie which had zero commerical elements it's a commendable feat.//

That's still just 1.05cr footfalls.

0

More than enough for a movie of this kind. With your favorite, footfalls would be in lakhs

...