Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Grand Nova - 86 points
  9. Sanal - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. Sandeep - 30 points
  21. CultCharm - 29 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
66 views

20 Years of 1947: Earth

This film went unnoticed mainly because it was an offbeat movie but the story and script were both the main highlight. I found it very disturbing much like Bombay although both films are different but it's the hatred between both religions with people killing one another. Obviously, the film takes place during the partition of India but there was more to it than religion such as romance and friendship.

Lots of things that can be said for this movie that gets the audiences talking about it because of the story itself. Plus, characterisation is presented very much from Aamir Khan, Rahul Khanna & Nandita Das and their performances were excellent. Aamir was very good in his first negative role.

Originally, Deepa Mehta wanted Chandrachur Singh & Akshaye Khanna in the lead roles but they were replaced by Aamir Khan & Rahul Khanna.

Banno Rani was the best song in this film

in Cinematic Discussion by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A Critically Acclaimed Art Film, Aamir Gave Outstanding Performance In An Outright Negative Role

Sadly It was A Disaster At Box Office, Only Disaster Of Aamir Khan After 1992!

by Assistant Director (44.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It's Aamir Khan's best performance and his most underrated one. Fans don't talk about it a lot since it was an offbeat movie but a really good one.

by Star (150k points)