Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Sanal - 86 points
  9. Grand Nova - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. CultCharm - 30 points
  21. Sandeep - 30 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
233 views
Siddharth Anand, the man behind films like Bang Bang and Bachna Ae Haseeno, is back after five years with War, starring Hrithik Roshan and Tiger Shroff. The director says it will be a new experience for the audience as Hrithik will play the antagonist in the film.

“I think people will initially be a little surprised, but they will ease into the fact that he is playing the antagonist. Also, I feel it’s a new experience to the audience he has got the good boy image and his eyes have a lot of goodness in them,” Siddharth says.

“He is a hero, so to actually move away from that and make him play the bad guy was challenging because it is very unassuming of him to do that. The way he has played it, he has still retained the heroism but brought in meanness with his eyes. I am sure people will enjoy that also,” he adds.

War is set to be a visual spectacle for quintessential action lovers, who will witness some jaw-dropping stunts. Hrithik and Tiger will be sharing screen space for the first time, and despite both of them and Siddharth having clout in the industry, the director reveals they were still in awe of Hrithik. “We were all in awe of Hrithik. I have a sense of respect on set, so there was no question of two superstars coming together. Tiger and I were like students in front of the legend,” said the Salaam Namaste director.

Siddharth, who faced a huge setback with the failure of Ranbir Kapoor and Priyanka Chopra starrer Anjaana Anjaani, says it is unfair to put the complete blame on the director when a film fails. “When you have a setback, people start doubting your capabilities. That is sad, but it is true that when a film works, the credit goes to the actors, and when it fails, the director is blamed. And rightfully so. I may be selfish, but the entire onus has to be on the director because actors are merely puppets,” he opines.

But the actor also said yes to your vision, so they are equally responsible for the film’s success or failure. But in our industry, a director is written off after a film fails,” he explains.
Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.asianage.com/amp/entertainment/bollywood/100919/hrithik-roshans-dark-side.html
in Cinematic Discussion by Star (150k points)
75% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Seriously making Hrithik the bad guy and tiger the good one bullshit idea but we all know how it will pan out in the end

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
selected ago by
0

Yeah tiger will be made to look stupid in the end

0

Just hoping for a decent commercial entertainer

0 votes

Hoping for a Dhoom2 kind of entertainer.

by Assistant Director (40.4k points)