Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Grand Nova - 86 points
  9. Sanal - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. Sandeep - 30 points
  21. CultCharm - 29 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
157 views
Source Link: https://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/kangana-ranaut-credits-akshay-kumar-for-doing-women-centric-films-2302833.html
in General Queries by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

The judgementall Hai Kya actor said, "The entire system works against women-centric films. First of all the audience, 80% of the audience is the male audience. It isn't that they are against women-centric films but there are these uneducated male audiences whose idea of films is very limited. Whose ideas of films mainly is very sensual cinema, so obviously the large part of our audience is that and is a big obstacle and they are not accepting of a woman as the leading force of the film. There has to be a hero's face and women need to be a secondary part to that. For my films also I have seen how distributors react and how the system reacts to the women-centric films. So to be fair with the nature of films, women are subtler beings and we can't deny that. Our stories are subtle and whatever films Vidya Balan or I have done they are essentially very subtle in terms of what they convey and how they are executed. So such films are not for those who have no patience and have a rats attention span. How do you make a person like that sit through a subtle film-like Queen? So it is also a gender issue. It is how women are devalued for their contribution just because they do not have the testosterone muscle.

Talking about Mission Mangal, in particular, Ms Ranaut said, "Mission Mangal (MOM) is essentially a women scientists achievement film. But Akshay somewhere needs to be given credit that at least he is bringing these films to the forefront, otherwise, these stories never get okayed. It is not that Mission Mangal just happened, it happened 5-6 years ago and it is only thanks to him that it is coming to light today. And it is only thanks to people like Kamal Jain and Mr Goenka that Rani Laxmibai was made. It wasn't because of my stardom. Rangoon had flopped, Simran had flopped. Few males decided to support Manikarnika hence it was made so that responsibility they need to recognise and also to completely denying to play an important part ina women-centric film by male heroes is so bad and it is so wrong. If big stars are giving their faces and lending their star power to such projects it is ok."

2 Answers

+2 votes

One patriot admiring another. Mutual admiration society. So Kangana and her sister shouting out Alia's citizenship but here all is well....lol

by Star (150k points)
0 votes

Kangana praising a male is this the end as we know it

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
...