Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Grand Nova - 86 points
  9. Sanal - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. Sandeep - 30 points
  21. CultCharm - 29 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
140 views

4th Biggest Hit Of The Year

Charbuster Music Album By AR Rehman

Aamir Delivered One Of The Greatest Performances Of All Time As Iconic Munna

Excellent Performance By Urmila And Jackie Shroff As Well

It Was Turning Point Of Aamir's Career, After Becoming An Overnight Star In 1988 He Became Very Inconsistent After 1990 And It Was Only After A Very Popular Role In Blockbuster Rangeela In 1995 That He Established Himself In The Top League As A Big Star And He Still Remains A Top League Superstar.

Moreover After 1995 He Has Been Very Consistent At Box Office Delivering Just 3 Outright Flops And Having Huge Magnitude Of Success.

On A Side Note- Its Only Multistarrer Blockbuster Of Aamir, 8 Have Been Solo.



in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (44.7k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

aamir had 3 flops in 95 and has 5 flops after rangeela he also did very few films compared to other superstars

0

Only 3 Outright Flops After 1995- Earth, Mela, Mangal Pandey.

Just Check Your Facts Before Commenting!

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

24 years of being Aamir fan from being a hater.
Aamir's best performance ever for me, he didn't act in the movie, he lived the life of Munna in blood and flesh

by Second Unit Director (74.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

One of Aamir's best performances and good support from Jackie and Urmila. Excellent music as well. That hotel scene is a masterclass in acting

by Star (150k points)
+1 vote

It was a good movie and great times for RGV. Urmila was excellent in one of her best performance and Jackie Shroff is good. Aamir Khan as well excelled in his role as Munna.

Hit the music................

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
0 votes

Excellent film by Ram Gopal Varma with terrific performances by Jackie, Aamir and Urmila with excellent music by Rahman who got filmfare against Jatin Lalit who gave blockbuster music in DDLJ.Urmila was also nominated for Best Actress but lost to Kajol.Rangeela was nominated for best film and best director while aamir lost to srk and he boycotted filmfare awards although they gave him award next year and many more awards despite aamir boycotting filmfare.Rangeela did well mainly in Mumbai and South Circuits like many films of Ramu which did well in Mumbai circuit.
rare excellent film of Ramu who is known for flops

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
+1

Aamir Boycotted Filmfare Awards After 1993 Itself (He Didn't Get Award For JJWS) Khalid Mohammed The Editor Of Filmfare Himself Went To Give Invitation To Aamir For Awards But He Refused (A Major Reason For Him Not Winning Award) Ramu Already Told That In An Interview!