Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 159 points
  2. SSk - 157 points
  3. Nikeel - 108 points
  4. Rancho - 98 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  6. Lambodar - 94 points
  7. Grand Nova - 79 points
  8. Suhas - 77 points
  9. Roman - 75 points
  10. Sanal - 72 points
  11. shah - 70 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 66 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 49 points
  15. mr.hola - 37 points
  16. Being Yogesh - 34 points
  17. playboy - 31 points
  18. nitesh singh - 30 points
  19. Imran1 - 29 points
  20. Sandeep - 25 points
  21. suraj.j - 23 points
  22. Sss d - 19 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 17 points
  24. Vivek Rai - 15 points
  25. being_tanveer - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
196 views
Over the years, Maddock Films of Dinesh Vijan has emerged as a respectable production house. Barring a few flops like Raabta and Arjun Patiala, it has delivered commercially successfully high-concept films like Hindi Medium, Stree and Badlapur. Earlier this year, they backed Luka Chuppi, a comic caper, and it emerged as a super-hit. As a result, when they announced Made In China last year, it was seen as an exciting venture due to the Maddock Films connect. Moreover, the star cast comprising of Rajkummar Rao, Mouni Roy and Sumeet Vyas also added to the hype. Initially, the film was scheduled to release on August 30, 2019. But after the Prabhas starrer and big-budget actioner Saaho was postponed from August 15 to August 30, the film was postponed indefinitely. With most Fridays occupied, there were murmurs whether the film will be able to make it in 2019.

However, now the release date of this film has finally been locked. This slice-of-life flick will be releasing in the week of the festival of lights, Diwali, that is, on October 25. A source says, “A meeting took place some time back between the team of Maddock Films and its other partners Jio Studios and AAA Films. They realized that Diwali is an ideal time to bring this film. The mood at that time is upbeat and Made In China will just be the right film that viewers would want to see.”

Diwali being a prime festival, a big film has already reserved the slot – Housefull 4. It is a part of a popular comedy franchise and this time, the scale has been upped as it has double role, Baahubali-style period drama and moreover, it’ll be released in 3D. Produced by Sajid Nadiadwala and directed by Farhad Samji, the film features Akshay Kumar, Riteish Deshmukh, Bobby Deol, Kriti Sanon, Kriti Kharbanda and Pooja Hegde in leading roles. The source continues, “Housefull 4 is one of the biggest films of recent times in all respects. But Diwali is also a huge festival and two films can easily co-exist. Made In China is a reasonably budgeted fare and it can manage to sustain and excel even in limited screens.”

Made In China marks the directorial debut of Mikhil Musale in Bollywood. Rajkummar Rao plays a struggling Gujarati businessman and the flick is about his bizarre journey to become a successful entrepreneur. Mouni Roy plays his wife and by her own admission essays the part of the ‘Gujarati hottie’ who pushes her husband to go to China to expand his business, leading to hilarious results. Sumeet Vyas plays a character with grey shades. The film also features Boman Irani and Abhishek Banerjee in supporting roles.
Source Link: https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/breaking-rajkummar-rao-mouni-roy-starrer-made-china-release-diwali-will-clash-housefull-4-saand-ki-aankh/#click=https://t.co/BPU7qssnYQ
in Upcoming Releases by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I hope Sir has mercy on the poor guy.

by Star (150k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Hope Akshay doesn't run from the clash

by Second Unit Director (74.8k points)
0 votes

Everyone is clashing with our overseas actor..

by Production Designer (13k points)
0 votes

Diwali Pe Sir Ke Saath Rajkumar Clash Kar Raha Hai Aur Sir Ko Christmas Pe Aamir Ke Saath Clash Karna Hai

by Assistant Director (44.6k points)
...