Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Grand Nova - 86 points
  9. Sanal - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. Sandeep - 30 points
  21. CultCharm - 29 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
364 views
Megastar Salman Khan Akshay Kumar

Dabangg [2010]

Housefull 2 [2012]

Ready [2011]

Rowdy Rathore [2012]

Bodyguard [2011]

Holiday - A Soldier is Never Off Duty [2014]

Ek Tha Tiger [2012]

Airlift [2016]

Dabangg 2 [2012]

Housefull 3 [2016]

Jai Ho [2014]

Rustom [2016]

Kick [2014]

Jolly LLB 2 [2017]

Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015]

Toilet: Ek Prem Katha [2017]

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015]

Gold [2018]

Sultan [2016]

2.0 [2018 -Tamil + Hindi Dubbed]

Tubelight [2017]

Kesari [2019]

Tiger Zinda Hai [2017]

Mission Mangal [2019]

Race 3 [2018]
-

Bharat [2019]
-

Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
in Box Office Discussions by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate

12 Answers

+5 votes

Well Akki is Megastar in his own right.
I mean i've never seen any actor dominating a foreign market like Akki has done with Indian market.
Obviously he can't match the local Indian Superstars like The Khans but for a foreign star, this is tremendous, no other foreign star is even 1% of what Akki is in Indian market. Truly commendable.

by Mega Star (216k points)
0

Probably only case where the star is bigger in foreign market than own domestic market

0

Lmaaoooo. Akshay is as much a foreigner as Katrina Kaif.

+2 votes

Salman & Akshay in This Decade is same as Amitabh & Jeetendra in 80s.

by Camera Operator (8.7k points)
+2 votes

Akki made it big 2016 onwards, until then Salman was at a Humongous 10 and Akki barely 3, but after Airlift all his movie has crossed 100cr except Padman.
He will cross Salman next year though 100cr is no big deal now with barely 80lacks needed to do it but it shows your consistency to guarantee a certain mark no matter what
Akki has been extremely consistent since 2016,even content wise.
And he's sure to rise more and more from here on with the kind of movies he has in his pipeline.

by Assistant Director (40.4k points)
+2 votes

Good for him but Salman was on another level
Akshay now is peaking with his upcoming movies all being towards that masala genre would be interesting to see where he goes

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
+2 votes

His life is an inspiring one, in fact a movie should be made on it. How a foreigner came to an alien country and inspired one and all.

by Star (150k points)
0

Plot twist: in flashbacks it is revealed he was from here only yet being so deshbhakt he choose to became a foreigner

+1 vote

Can't say for next decade but Salman will end the decade 2010s with most 100 cr grossers,as he ended 1980s with biggest hit and 1990s with most number of hits (including Hahk whose collection was more than the other 9 hits of 1994)

by Second Unit Director (74.9k points)
+1 vote

The next one is Sooryavanshi to fill in the puzzle for Bharat or Race 3..................

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
+1 vote

Housefull-2 & 3 Are multi starrers though he was the only bankable star & 2.0 is more of Rajni movie than Akki ...
Though he may come near or cross 100cr movies is numbers but their footfalls will have a big difference ..

by Editor (87.2k points)
+1 vote

Salman's HITS = Undertaker type
Akki's HITS = hornswoggle Type

by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
+1

That was the first thing you ever said which wasn't crazy and actually made sense.

0 votes

100 Crs Of Present Era Will Become 10 Cr And 1 Cr Of Previous Era And Next Benchmark Will Be 1000 Crs

BOI Also Mentioned How 100 Crs Is No Longer A Benchmark For Really Big Stars

Only Thing That Will Always Be Remembered Is Who Was The 1st One To Open These Clubs Because Rest Will Not Be Worth Remembering As With Time These Collections Will Become Normal For Every 2nd Film!

by Assistant Director (44.7k points)
0 votes

100 Cr is not big milestone ... since 5 years....

For big star you need big grosser

by Assistant Director (49.5k points)
–4 votes

still remember the craze of megastar for the opening day for yuvvraj,there was a stampede for tickets sadly could not get tickets for any show for the 1st week

by Location Manager (6.6k points)
+1

na srk still gets decent openings unlike salman is the last decade

0

Says someone who converted after SRK'S downfall

+1

Lol so many SRK fans now are Ranbir fans that too only after Sanju became blockbuster and zero went down talk about oppurtunists

+1

i am only talking about opening because that is where the star role ends and srk in his worst phase is not giving disaster or poor openings yet unlike other stars in their worst phase and that is good enough for me

...