Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Grand Nova - 86 points
  9. Sanal - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. Sandeep - 30 points
  21. CultCharm - 29 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
406 views
Mission Mangal is a huge winner at the box office as collections hold up very strongly on its second day. The second day is a normal working holiday and a 50% drop is a healthy trend but this film is looking at a 40% drop only if we go by the mornings collections against the morning collections of yesterday. It could even be the drop is less in the evening collections.

 

 

After putting up a 28 crore nett plus day even if the film had dropped 55-60% it would have been a good result but it is sure to do better than that. The film should be able to collect 15 crore nett mark though it will be evening collections which will give a more accurate estimate. The film has done outstanding business in Mumbai, Mysore and West Bengal where it is out performing and is heading to to be a SUPERHIT / BLOCKBUSTER film.

 

 

The film was a quickie made in no time and shot for around 30 days and at a production cost of just 32 crore (without Akshay Kumar and P&A) which is looking to be covered in its 3 day all India share and the way the film is trending it will not be stopping after the first 3 or 4 days as the film has worked with its target audience. It may not be across the board as mass centres are less but the holiday has got it some numbers in these places where it may not have done otherwise and now the multiplexes in the big cities will take it to huge success.

My take:I doubt they will ever analyse excluding Remuneration and PnA like they do for Akki, even Bharat's budget without Salman's remuneration and PnA will be~120, can we consider that as budget
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5316
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (40.4k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

32 cr is production cost +15 cr P&A and 35-40 cr market value of Akshay Kumar so the budget will be around 90 crs ,they add that in their database like gold which has a budget of around 100 crs. Ye BOI admin akki ko troll karwane ke liye hi ye sab Karta hai .

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Shuru Ho Gaya Iska Premature Ejaculation

Abhi 2nd Day Blockbuster Bol Raha Hai Baad Mei Bolega Ki Hit Status 2nd Weekend Ke Baad Decide Hoga!

by Assistant Director (44.7k points)
selected by
0

2nd day is not even done bro. Still half day left. BOI are so crazy for Akshay and his movies

0

Hahah Yes

+1 vote

Hahahahahahahaa. BOI giving updates for 2nd day so quick. And as usual heading towards superhit/BB. .

On Sunday they will say verdict will only be known by the 2nd or 3rd week.

by Star (150k points)
+1 vote

Good to see BOI so pumped up lol

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
+1 vote

Mission Blockbuster from BOI

by Second Unit Director (74.9k points)
0 votes

Agar isne BLOCKBUSTER bola hai to movie jyada nahi krne wala ...Panauti BOI

by Camera Operator (8.7k points)
0 votes

TEPK vibes aa rahi hain. Blockbuster ho bhi sakti hai par thora saans to lo pehle.

by Assistant Director (53.4k points)
0 votes

Same thing was said to so called masterpiece kesari.. We have to wait and see.... Having said that, I'm happy for Jagan Shakti(who is a kannadiga)......

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)