Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 218 points
  2. Intense - 196 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 188 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 139 points
  6. Roman - 128 points
  7. Grand Nova - 122 points
  8. Lambodar - 117 points
  9. Nikeel - 109 points
  10. Vivek Rai - 86 points
  11. suraj.j - 81 points
  12. Suhas - 68 points
  13. SSk - 66 points
  14. Santosh - 61 points
  15. nitesh singh - 53 points
  16. mr.hola - 49 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 45 points
  18. THUNDER BIRD - 39 points
  19. kashyap123 - 39 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 35 points
  21. Greek God - 33 points
  22. Ajay - 33 points
  23. Invincible - 32 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Rocsky - 27 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
185 views

Mission Mangal is maintaining brisk advances as it collects around 8 crore nett before the big final push on the final day. Last year Gold had taken an advance of 13 crore nett and this is sure to surpass that film and become the top Akshay Kumar film in terms of advance collections. 

 

 

Kesari had an advance of 7.50 crore nett and 2.0 (Hindi) was 8 crore nett but the difference in these films are that they did not have a national holiday. Kesari was released on Holi there is limited advance for that day. So despite Gold being a lesser film than 2.0 or Kesari it still had a far higher advance due to teh big holiday. Mission Mangal has already surpassed these films with the big day to come.

 

 

The advance numbers of Mission Mangal are not record breaking or anything but it is a surprise that a film of this genre is getting such a solid advance even allowing for the holiday as holiday or no holiday there has to be an interest in the film. The advances are lesser in mass pockets but thats where the big holiday works for the on the day audience. 

Advertisement

 

Another plus for Mission Mangal is that unlike last year with Gold and Satyamev Jayate the competition is less which should boost the on the day audience as a huge chunk of that went to Satyameva Jayate last year due to mass elements in the film and a superhit song. The target willb be to beat the Gold number as this film is more of a word of mouth film than that film and the start should be the bonus for the film from where it have a good run.

 

 

Batla House is recording half the advance sales of Satyameva Jayate and is going to relying heavily on the opening day audience. Its a big holiday and if the audience reports are good then the film will still manage to put up healthy first day numbers. 

 

 

The second day will tell the fair value opening day of these two films as its a normal day though they both could  still be on holiday ticket rates

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5307
ago in BOI Update by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
75% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The advance numbers of Mission Mangal are not record breaking or anything but it is a surprise that a film of this genre is getting such a solid advance even allowing for the holiday as holiday or no holiday there has to be an interest in the film.

It's the Akshay Kumar factor. BOI how could you forget to write this?

ago by Star (148k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

Yesterday you said something else, now you're saying something else. What are you trynna prove?

ago by Camera Operator (10.3k points)