Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 247 points
  2. Intense - 246 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 184 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Roman - 156 points
  7. Nikeel - 144 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 101 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  20. Ajay - 46 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
188 views

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! has been loved, especially by ladies and family audience, for its freshness and novel pre­sentation | 9 August, 2019

By Film Information - August 9, 2019

(From our issue dated 13th August, 1994)

LATEST POSITION

All talks in the trade throughout the week centred around HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..!. Despite trade reports to the contrary, it has been accepted by the public with open arms. Its unconventional form, feared (by many in the trade) to be its minus point, has, in fact, turned out to be its biggest plus point.

Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! has been loved, especially by ladies and family audience, for its freshness and novel pre­sentation. Reduction in its length due to editing is expected to improve collections of first shows which will now start a bit late. 1st week Liberty, Bombay 3,32,661 (100%); Ahmedabad 1,34,807, Gandhi­nagar 2,41,672, Baroda 1,76,841, record, Vapi 1,83,889, Rajkot 62,121; Pune 2,07,249, Solapur 91,365 (99.13%), Nasik 1,18,320, city record; Delhi 5,80,438 from 2 cinemas; Lucknow 2,23,467, Kanpur 2,06,314, Varanasi 1,29,613, Agra 1,48,741; Calcutta 3,55,279 (100%) from 2 cinemas; Nagpur 2,84,826, theatre re­cords at both the cinemas, Amravati 1,12,729, city record, Akola 77,767, Bhilai 94,070; Jaipur 2,54,786; Banga­lore 1,90,411 from 2 cinemas; Hyderabad 4,74,678, total 46,82,044 from 26 cine­mas 

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! has created a district record by collecting 1,82,887/- (nett) in 1st week at Jay­shree, Vapi. A lady among the audi­ence on 7th August in the last show fell unconscious while seeing Renuka Shahane fall to her death. She had to be rushed to hospital for treatment.

* HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! is already being repeated by cinegoers. One Satish has seen it four times in five days at Liberty, Bombay. ….The licensed products (merchandise) of Archies, being sold on their counters at Liberty, Bombay are in good de­mand. The cinema has made an exe­cutive lounge with catering by Crois­sants. The idea has proved popular among youngsters and family audi­ence.

* The mother of a Delhi-based distributor, Deep Jain, saw a film (HAHK..!) after 22 years!

* At Hind, Calcutta, about 200 persons gatecrashed (without tickets) into the cinema, which was screening HAHK..!, in the last show on one day. 

in Box Office Discussions by Second Unit Director (73.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0
  • At Maheshwari, Hyderabad, screening HAHK..!, ladies audience can be seen carrying their lunch boxes alongwith them. They eat their food in the cinema premises if they do not get tickets for one show and prefer to wait for the next show. Incidentally, no street publicity was done in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secundera­bad – that is, not a single hoarding, banner, kiosk or poster was display­ed in the twin cities. In spite of that, all the 28 shows were full in advance!

  • Abhinay cinema, Aurangabad will hold special shows of HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! for ladies only, every morning from 15th August onwards.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only Sad/disappointment part for me for this Film is especially that - I was not able to beat your record!!!!(of watching it in a theater).....other than that you know it very well...that we are the few Chosen Ones...to experience it....

by Unit Manager (30.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I hear this from parents, aunts, uncles and many relatives who've had the experience of watching HAHK. Most have seen it twice or thrice in theatres...it had some magic for families that is for sure. A true blue ATBB this was

by Star (148k points)
0 votes

HAHK first day- 9 l not in top 50 film at no.50 had 15 l
HAHK first weekend- 28 l not in top 50 film at no.50 had 45 l
HAHK first week- 68 l not in top 50 film at no.50 had 78 l
HAHK first week collection is just 1 l ahead of record opener in that year
Record for most collections after 11 th week is with HAHK with 60.98 c with total collections of HAHK at 72 c
HAHK is the only ATB which had been released on just few screens when capacity was 7 times higher
Hope you will be guided by this information and now time has come to move over of HAHK friend

by Location Manager (7.6k points)
edited by
0

See the percentage occupancy,80-85% for the fdfs which was 9 th highest that year and stop blabbering nonsense from now onwards

+1

Do you even know about no of screens? it had done 9 lakh on just 10 screen which is insane occupancy of 110%..

+1

Time has come to move over HAHK....says a guy who's still stuck in Ghatak, Damini days.

...