Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 247 points
  2. Intense - 246 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 184 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Roman - 156 points
  7. Nikeel - 144 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 101 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  20. Ajay - 46 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
–1 vote
330 views
Because Batla House might be doing 12-15 crore so approx 35-40 crore chance was there for Mission Mangal if it does 27-30 cr on Aug 15th with Clash.
in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
94% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

It doesn't work like that, movies like MM doesn't have takers beyond 3000 screens even if solo mass centers and B, C centers would have open to empty houses.
So even in solo it wouldn't have opened any better.
This isn't exactly a clash,both have enough window to perform..
Clash is like Insha allah and Sooryavansham, both are universal appealing movies, where both need 4500 screens to accommodate demand (Inshallah due to it has Salman Khan).
So even in solo it would have wrapped around 30..

by Unit Manager (37.6k points)
+1 vote

Forget BO,
Mission mangal looks like another cheap patriotic akshay film. Just see the new trailer. Tapsee is seen grabbing private parts.... Insulting ISRO scientists not done

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
0 votes

Cricket match affected bharat..even in solo mm won't do above 35

by Production Designer (12.9k points)
+1

two other factors..... mission mangal ticket rates are far more higher than bharat's, bharat ticket rates were close to PRDP's...... and .... in small centers mission mangal type movies do not have any takers..... even if they had released it there.... it wouldn't have done much if anything.

0 votes

What a long jump! From 20 to 40.

by Second Unit Director (73.6k points)
0 votes

It wont do more than 20cr. 27-30 with clash wont be so

by Star (148k points)
0 votes

I think we are looking at 20-22 crore opening. Even if it was solo its potential limited due to genre.

by Second Unit Director (78k points)
0 votes

Impressed with Mission Mangal advance....cz I thought it wud do around 22-23cr with BATLA reaching 25cr....but in advance BATLA is left behind....but here's the catch

Films like BATLA will do huge on 15th.... Especially at B, C centres and even in A centres (Single Screens) .... Mission will open at around 25cr so will BATLA

by Camera Operator (11.8k points)