Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 93 points
  2. Suhas - 63 points
  3. Seinfeld - 57 points
  4. Ajay - 53 points
  5. Intense - 52 points
  6. romelow8 - 51 points
  7. Rahul - 51 points
  8. Roman - 41 points
  9. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  10. shah - 33 points
  11. mr.hola - 25 points
  12. kashyap123 - 22 points
  13. Lambodar - 21 points
  14. SSk - 19 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 19 points
  17. Sandeep - 17 points
  18. karan khan - 13 points
  19. Santosh - 13 points
  20. abbie - 9 points
  21. nitesh singh - 9 points
  22. Sanal - 9 points
  23. God Father - 9 points
  24. Invincible - 8 points
  25. Nikeel - 7 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
331 views
in BOI Update by Location Scout (3.6k points)
41% Accept Rate
0

Bottom line:- Only Prabhas has chances to become India's first and Only Pan Indian Superstar no one else was or is a Pan Indian superstar. Period

9 Answers

+3 votes

Amitabh Bachchan And Dilip Kumar Are Only Superstars Who Were No. 1 In All Circuits Of The Country Popularity Wise In Their Peak, Specially Amitabh Bachchan.

If You Talk About Box Office Then Mother India, Mughal E Azam, Sholay, Hum Aapke Hain Kaun And PK Created New All Time Record By Breaking The Previous One In Every Circuit Of The Country In Last 62 Years (3 Idiots And Dhoom 3 Missed In 1 Circuit Each)

by Assistant Director (48.8k points)
edited by
0

Nope @Rancho, even during Amitabh's peak phase his movie used to fall short of Dharampaji in Punjab , boi and many trade magazines have already acknowledged it.
Currently I don't have the link, but boi and indicine said this once.

0

Tubelight or Race 3 or anything Salman rules in Assam circuit

+1

@shah even Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, UP, MP

0

Well Then That Means Dilip Kumar Would Be Only Superstar To Be No. 1 In All Circuits Of India

Though Overall Pan India Popularity Wise Amitabh Is Biggest Followed By Dharmendra As Per BOI

+2 votes

Dharamendra and Amitabh Bachchan

by Camera Operator (10.3k points)
0

Any actor from 90s? Without biasness

+2 votes

salman khan at the time of sultan was the biggest phenomenon bollywood had ever seen ....... he was number one everywhere...im sure... dilip kumar in his prime would also be biggest in every circuit .... he was hitting couple of all time blockbusters within a year

by Super-star (160k points)
+1 vote

No Superstar has ever achieved this..
Amitabh name was taken for a namesake because he was leading in most number of circuits for longer time but Dharampaji was bigger than him North and that means proper North
Punjab
Haryana even Delhi was a close call
Amitabh was leading in all the states below that
Even Amitabh's big hits were used to fall below Dharmendra movies in that region and Dharampaji movies were widely overperformed there, he used fetch more price for Punjab than amitji and this is at a time when no one was close to Amitabh in any other circuit.
Right now it's Megastar Salman Khan leading in most of the circuits
From Punjab, Haryana, Delhi to UP, MP, Bihar, Odisha and All the Western part Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Goa
But still it's not well enough because SRK is still numero uno in West Bengal and Aamir in Karnataka , Tamilnadu and Kerala.
Nizam or Hyderabad is a close call between Salman and Srk. .
Hrithik is still very much popular down South and Odisha but needs a comeback.
So your answer is no one ever was biggest in all circuits of India even boi had said this once.

Bottom line:- Only Prabhas has chances to become India's first and Only Pan Indian Superstar no one else was or is a Pan Indian superstar. Period

by Assistant Director (49.9k points)
edited by
+1

Purely on the basis of stardom/fan following/domination...
BO doesn't tell the true story always otherwise Ranveer and Ranbir would have been right there with khans but in real world they are nowhere close.
BO is a combination of many factors, it's a indicator of stardom but not the only indicator..

–1

Top 20 mai sirf 3 film west bengal pe..ye kaisa stardom hai?? sab pr hai retired actor ka

0

Good one

0

BHai srk ka naam lene se hi bahot logon ko mirchi lagti hai....it is better to avoid srk.....he is not a star let alone superstar...

+1 vote

One and only Salman khan he is the boxoffice sultan

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
+1 vote

Q. You have said that the Khan monopoly will be broken but is not possible that there is no star system after the Khans and they are the last superstars?.
Mohsin Butt

A. Anything is possible but if there is no star system then there is no Hindi film industry. Yes films will still be made but the footfalls will go down a lot. A Salman Khan or Shahrukh Khan dont have the all round popularity that a Dharmendra or Amitabh Bachchan had a few decades back so generally the biggest films today have less footfalls than that era despite the population almost doubling. If the star system goes down another few levels then the biggest films in India will not be Hindi films but Hollywood films or Telugu films (unless their star system also crashes). Stars are the lifeline of this industry whether people like or not. By stars we mean genuine stars who have some sort of clout to people to the theaters.
.
https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4356

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
0

Amitabh & Dharmendra are the only Indian Actors who has all round Popularity.
But SRK & SALMAN don't have the all round Popularity like them & There is only one Reason SOUTH Audience hate bollywood movies.

0

All-round popularity doesn't mean All India popularity..
It could be All age group, interior-metros and all this
Because no superstar has ever become All India Superstar if that had been the case Amitabh wouldn't have charged same as Chiranjivi who was a Telugu star.
Because All India superstar must be far far far bigger than a Telugu superstar..

0

They said about all Circuit or Wherever Hindi Movies Rlse in India.

0 votes

Can't say for pre 70s but none from post 70s , not even Amitabh and Salman Khan or Aamir Khan

by Editor (80.7k points)
0 votes

yes.......... Great AB and Garam dharam.

by Location Manager (8k points)
0

All Area popularity doesn't mean All India popularity..
It could be All age group, interior-metros and all this
Because no superstar has ever become All India Superstar if that had been the case Amitabh wouldn't have charged same as Chiranjivi who was a Telugu star.
Because All India superstar must be far far far bigger than a Telugu superstar

–2 votes

from 90s
Srk (1993-2008) all territory except sunny deol in punjab (till 2003) and Govinda (bihar till 2001)

salman (2010-2019) 60% circuit other 40% are srk (WB, nizam andhra till 2016 now aamir), amir (Mumbai, mysore, punjab) TMK shared between aamir and srk....

70s and 80s

BigB (1975-1991) circuit except Punjab (dharmendra) Mithunda (late 80s to early 90s) in west bengal....

by Location Scout (3.8k points) 1 flag
0

no one in this forum will believe srks domination sadly

+1

@Roman it is not just about atg but aamir is clearly dominating mumbai and punjab circuit be it lifetime or opening since 3 idiot....yes...u can say salman is huge in gujrat and surashtra which is part of mumbai circuit...but overall aamir is no.1 in mumbai circuit....just check his record..most of amir movies are non masala...but whenever he does audience freindly like d3 and toh see the result...even rohit shetty's all masala movies are huge in mumbai circuit which gets huge support from gujrat and surashtra.....

0

aur yeh flag denese kuch nuksan hai kya?....i dont know much rule about this forum...

0

Mumbai is content rather than star power just like what Aamir is

...