Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 93 points
  2. Suhas - 63 points
  3. Seinfeld - 57 points
  4. Ajay - 53 points
  5. Intense - 52 points
  6. romelow8 - 51 points
  7. Rahul - 51 points
  8. Roman - 41 points
  9. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  10. shah - 33 points
  11. mr.hola - 25 points
  12. kashyap123 - 22 points
  13. Lambodar - 21 points
  14. SSk - 19 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 19 points
  17. Sandeep - 17 points
  18. karan khan - 13 points
  19. Santosh - 13 points
  20. abbie - 9 points
  21. nitesh singh - 9 points
  22. Sanal - 9 points
  23. God Father - 9 points
  24. Invincible - 8 points
  25. Nikeel - 7 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
292 views
Zero has done pretty well on television with nearly 1 crore impressions. The film had a delayed a premiere on television due to the digital rights and it has managed to score far better than other films which have come on television more than six months after its theatrical release.

 

 

Race 3, Raees and Jab Harry Met Sejal  all came at least six months after theatrical release and the best of this lost was Race 3 with 70.85 lakh impressions and Zero has beaten Race 3 by around 20 lakh impressions. It is similar rating to Happy New Year if we go by TRP as the BARC impressions were not there at Happy New Year time. the difference being Happy New Year did well at the box office while Zero did not.

 

 

The next few screenings will tell if Zero can succeed on television though it will be a surprise if it does. Total Dhamaal and 2.0 (Hindi) dominate in a big way as 2.0 (Hindi) hits 4.42 crore impressions in five screenings and Total Dhamaal is at 4.05 crore after 4 screenings.  The  top ten television premieres of 2019 are as follows.

Advertisement

 

1. Total Dhamaal - 1,67,93,000 (Star)

 

 

2. 2.0 (Hindi) - 1,65,13,000 (Zee)

 

 

3. Luka Chuppi  - 1,25,00,000 (Star)

 

 

4. Junglee - 1,11,77,000 (Star)

 

 

5. Simmba - 1,11,02,000 (Zee)

 

 

6. Zero - 92,60,000 (Zee)

 

 

7. Kedarnath - 72,88,000 (Zee)

 

 

7. Race 3 - 70,85,000 (Zee)

 

 

9. Uri - The Surgical - 61,37,000 (Zee)

 

 

10. Gully Boy - 52,08,000 (Zee)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5290
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
84% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes

I pity those 92.6 lac people who chose to spend their time watching Zero.

by Assistant Director (58.3k points)
–1

Well 70.8 lakh people even watched Race 3

0

It's 92.6 lakh television sets actually

0

They survived Race 3 so they deserved Zero.

+3 votes

remember the time.... when bajrangi bhaijaan and prdp ....demolished everything left and right and centre and at 120 angle and 360 angle ...within couple of months.....

by Super-star (160k points)
+1

no we dont remember sorry

+2

Seems like you suffer from memory loss or don't want to remember intentionally those painful moments again lol

0

because of the new source started for the ratings.

BB and PRDP weren't even in top 5 adjusted for TAM ratings.

0

You just said yourself that tv ratings are fraud then why care so much for it

+1 vote

Sticking to my official stand " TV Ratings are Fraud in India".

by Super-star (172k points)
+1

You've turned into such a hater. Anything positive about Zero, you can't bear.

P.S. TV ratings are a fraud all over the globe (the data is not entirely fake either). Only thing is, our country though has a law, wouldn't act on it against fake data. It is helping their cause for now so no, nobody is getting in trouble over it.

0

It's not about Zero, I stopped bothering about TV ratings once I understood how they work and favour one specific TV channel.

+1 vote

So people were curious to know how bad it was.

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

Well, pretty suprised. Expected 50L-60L but 92L ain't a bad number. Good for RCE & Shah.

by Camera Operator (11k points)
–1 vote

How can they know about ratings accurately? it could be even more or less maybe

by Production Designer (14.4k points)
–3 votes

corporate booking by srk ofcourse

by Location Manager (7.9k points)