Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 159 points
  2. SSk - 157 points
  3. Nikeel - 108 points
  4. Rancho - 98 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  6. Lambodar - 94 points
  7. Grand Nova - 79 points
  8. Suhas - 77 points
  9. Roman - 75 points
  10. Sanal - 72 points
  11. shah - 70 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 66 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 49 points
  15. mr.hola - 37 points
  16. Being Yogesh - 34 points
  17. playboy - 31 points
  18. nitesh singh - 30 points
  19. Imran1 - 29 points
  20. Sandeep - 25 points
  21. suraj.j - 23 points
  22. Sss d - 19 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 17 points
  24. Vivek Rai - 15 points
  25. being_tanveer - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
171 views
in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
13% Accept Rate
1 flag
0

@Tom...I can see that you are creating the same posts again n again - just a different view...or just posting the Old data ...
Can accept the Old Posts data...if its Informative....But something which is just for Negativity/Hatred/Time-Pass....will not be allowed especially when it becomes a ROUTINE!!!!!
@Intense...is doing a good job of Closing such posts...and I appreciate that...as He is the only One right now...taking control of the forum!!!

So any posts by you related to OLD INFO/DATA and which is just for NEGATIVITY or even a HINT OF IT ---- will be closed without any explanation...
Sorry Friend...U lost that Privilege now!!!!!!

4 Answers

+2 votes

Sunny Deol before Jeet
Izzat ki Roti
Veerta
Gunaah
Darr- Blockbuster/Shahrukh
Insaaniyat-flop ( Bumper because of Amitabh)
Imtihaan-Flop
Angrakshak- flop
Himmat- flop
Dushmani- flop
Jeet- Superhit

Thanks to Shahrukh Khan and Salman Khan, Sunny got 2 hits out of 10 movies,nay 14 if you don't count guest appearance of Damini

by Second Unit Director (74.8k points)
+1

usko khali baakiyon ka flop dikhta hai
Sunny deol was a big star but was never consistent neither in opening nor lifetime and just see the consistency of Salman in last 10years, all his movies opened huge that was never seen in case of Sunny even for a short period of time (2-3years)
He's among the smallest superstar industry will ever have only East Punjab/Delhi UP depended.
Salman has fanbase spreading all across the country.

+1 vote

agree , sallu was not even a side kick in front of sunny that time in that movie anyway he just survived on multistarrers till 2010

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
–1

From 1988-2008 in these 20 Years salman was just a Star & He doesn't has a single Solo Blockbuster without SOORAJ in these 20 Years then came WANTED in 2009 after that everyone know it's all Changed .
Even His FLOP VEER has take Big Opening.

–1 vote

Salman was super star sunny paaji was pillar star at that time

by Location Scout (3.6k points)
–2 votes

Salman itself doesn't have Single Solo BUMPER OPENER in 90s... whereas GHAYAL was a Bumper Opener & make Deol a SUPERSTAR (as BOI said)
Salman movie DHLJ was his 1st BUMPER OPENER followed by his other solo PARTNER and DABANG..
JEET was a DEOL show followed by GHATAK (6 Years Late Rlsd Movies) same Year...

by Camera Operator (8.7k points)
edited by
0

Open this Read this...
for SRK it's after DDLJ (that's why he is No. 1 Star of 2000s Decade)
For DEOL it's after GHAYAL (that's why he is No.1 star of 90s as BOI said)
For Salman it's after DABANGG (that's why he is no.1 star of 2010s)

0

A similar scenario took place with Shahrukh Khan in Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and Sunny Deol in Ghayal and again these films started the craze but it was the films after which cemented the super stardom

0

Read it again . I can't find your claim.According to BOI, it's same scenario for all three with Hahk, DDLJ and Ghayal

0

I think boi is taking about superstardom not number one star because till 1992 amitabh was number one megastar.

...