Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 225 points
  2. Intense - 202 points
  3. Ajay - 160 points
  4. Nikeel - 128 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  8. Roman - 89 points
  9. Lambodar - 85 points
  10. Seinfeld - 68 points
  11. shah - 63 points
  12. Rahul - 61 points
  13. nitesh singh - 59 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 56 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 54 points
  16. Sandeep - 48 points
  17. Santosh - 44 points
  18. playboy - 36 points
  19. Jordan Garcia - 33 points
  20. Greek God - 33 points
  21. Suhas - 30 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 26 points
  24. God Father - 23 points
  25. fullmetal - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
357 views
Kabir Singh had another strong week with collections of 7.75 crore nett taking its total to 272 crore nett. The fifth week collections are the fifth highest of all time behind Uri - The Surgical Strike, Bahubali - The Conclusion, 3 idiots and Dangal.

 

 

The film will finish with 275-280 crore nett and its coming with normal ticket rates which is not the case with other filsm which have done business in this range or higher. The footfalls of the film are higher than Padmaavat and not too far from Sanju. If this film had an ATP (Average Ticket Price) like some of the other films then 300 crore was done and maybe even 325 crore nett.

 

 

The flip side is that prior to release a Shahd Kapoor film was going to get higher ticket rates from the multiplexes and this was not a holiday release either so the business has to come on normal rates and the comparison with other films is the footfalls. The collections of Kabir Singh till date are as follows.

 

 

Advertisement

 

Week One - 1,33,13,00,000

 

 

Week Two - 78,18,00,000

 

 

Week Three - 36,51,00,000

 

 

Week Four - 16,36,00,000

 

 

Friday - 1,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 1,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 2,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 70,00,000 apprx

 

 

Fifth Week - 7,70,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,71,88,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5254
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (45.7k points)
91% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Means Sanju will have FFs in the range if 2.60 - 2.70 Crs? LOL

by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Means it's crossed the FOOTFALLS of DABANGG & CE ...
Among the TOP 10 Biggest HIT of this Deacde.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+1

Bigger Hit Is Decided By Verdict And Footfalls Comes Into Consideration Only If Verdict Is Same

An Atbb Having Lesser FF Than A BB Will Still Be A Bigger Hit Though If Both Films Are BB Or Atbb Then Film Having Higher Verdict Is Bigger Hit

As Regards Kabir Singh

8 Films Of Salman
6 Films Of Aamir And Srk

Are Bigger Hits And More Watched Films Than Kabir Singh

0

I am talking about this DECADE ...KABIR SINGH easily among The TOP 10 biggest HIT of the decade in Term of FOOTFALLS... I always take FOOTFALLS as BIGGEST HIT....verdict criteria is changed in modern era...
If You take TOP 50 BIGGEST BLOCKBUSTER ever in Bollywood in Terms of footfalls...
Except HAHK ,BAHUBALI 2,,DDLJ,,RH,,GADAR kisi bhi movie ka naam nahi milne wala waha bas AMITABH ,,DILIP ,, DHARMENDRA kaa Raaj hoga baaki sab niche

+1

3 Idiots bigger than PK according to BOI even if both are atbbs and PK have more footfalls

+1

I Think BOI Till That Time Didn't Calculate PK Footfalls Properly!

+1 vote

Great going, hopefully it will go beyond 280 also.

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
+1 vote

It will be in top 10 of the decade but CE will also remain in the list. Hopefully no other movie tops CE this year or it'll be out of top 10.

by Assistant Director (56.1k points)
+1 vote

This is a huge achievement for shahid kapoor..
Giving competition to ranbir and ranveer both..
Shahid is from hrithiks generation, but couldn't match up to hrithik and now finally competeing with current generation actors..
Lets see how his next few films do. All the best

by Location Manager (5.9k points)