Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 230 points
  2. Intense - 225 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 158 points
  6. Roman - 147 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. SSk - 90 points
  11. suraj.j - 89 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 69 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 54 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 39 points
  22. Ajay - 38 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
182 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5230
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (37.6k points)
94% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Super 30 has done good business in its first week of 75.50 crore nett. The film had a fair start but managed to pick up over the weeeknd and hold well on the weekdays. The holds are good on the weekdays but the numbers are less due to that not so great opening.

The film has performed best in South with numbers from Nizam / Andhra and Mysore beating higher all India first week grossers like Total Dhamaal and Kesari. The performance is very similar to Gully Boy without the extended first week and Valentines Day factor. Due to not having holiday and extended week it is a must that the second week is better than Gully Boy to have a chance of becoming a HIT.

The film has tax exemptions in a couple of states but that hardly matters in the time of GST as you are only exempt from the state goverment side GST which will amount to half the GST being paid and this will be just 4% on some of the lower priced tickets. It hardly makes a difference to the bigger picture.

Advertisement

Friday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 7,00,000,000 apprx

Tuesday - 6,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 5,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 75,50,00,000 apprx

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Opening was never going to be more than what it was even with BOi's favourites like Ranbir, Ranveer and Tiger.

by Star (148k points)
selected by
+1 vote

4cr+7cr+9= 20cr 2nd weekend and 33cr week 2....137cr lifetime....
hit

by Star (157k points)
0

2nd week 30 cr only and lifetime under 120 cr nett which generated only 0.9 cr footfalls.