All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
341 views

Super 30 has held well on Monday with collections of 7 crore nett. The drop is 40% but the collectiosn were not that big on day one. This takes the film to around 57.50 crore nett and it could do around 75 crore nett in the first week. 

 

 

The 75 crore nett figure would be a good figure but its HIT status would be depending on the second Friday where it would be competing with the Hollywood release Lion King. The Monday number ensures the film is a success but it still has to put up good numbers in the second week.

 

 

The drop is generally similar all over but mass centres were weak on Friday so at low levels so as expected it becomes that metro and A centre multiplex film.and has to sustain in these places the next few weeks for a good result. Mumbai and South are likely to do the best business for the film while Delhi NCR should eventually catch  up a little

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5220
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (42.9k points)
74% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

So back to planet Earth then. I blame BOI for increasing expectations after that Saturday jump, i remember Toilet going from Blockbuster on Saturday to Super Hit in lifetime collections.

Bharat going from certain hit to we wish it somehow cross this mark for hit.

Similarly Super 30 going from Big hit to hit depending on 2nd week. And i don't blame fans for it, it's a box office site's responsibility to give accurate reports.

answered by Mega Star (221k points)
selected by
0

Orgasmic BOI. Always ready for premature ejaculation.

+1

BOI have been the worst when it comes to commentary Raghib.

0 votes

so it's not a big hit but can still be a hit. gotta say was expecting more. oh well, at least its not a disaster like some were predicting.

answered by Executive Producer (62.4k points)
0 votes

80 crores is what I expected for the first week with 8 crores Monday. Semi hit. 130 crores is a possibility. Not bad for HR.

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
0 votes

It's a 100cr grosser that's enough for S30
What I expected from the beginning.
Wom is good but not excellent and far from extraordinary.
Boi just raised expectations after that Saturday jump

answered by Assistant Director (54.1k points)
0 votes

Jab jab BOI jyada Expect krta hai tab movie thukk jaati hai

answered by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
0 votes

100cr lifetime loading from here. Enough for a movie like this.

answered by Super-star (161k points)
0 votes

What the hell. Should've hold better. Now 150 cr is way out of reach. 115-125 cr will be lifetime.

answered by Star (159k points)