Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 230 points
  2. Intense - 225 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 158 points
  6. Roman - 147 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. SSk - 90 points
  11. suraj.j - 89 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 69 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 54 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 39 points
  22. Ajay - 38 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
313 views

Super 30 showed very strong growth on Saturday with an uptick of over 50% taking the Saturday business to around 18 crore nett. The growth came all over include the mass circuits which were very low on day one. A circuit like Rajasthan went from 53 lakhs to 72 lakhs which is excellent growth for a circuit like Rajasthan.  

 

 

The mass belts were up around 40% while a non performing multiplex circuit on day one like East Punjab went up around 70%. The best performance is in South and the film is sure to be a HIT in Nizam / Andhra and Mysore. The two day business is around 30 crore nett so the film has chances of a 50 crore nett plus weekend which would mean the fifth or sixth biggest weekend of 2019 without any holiday factor which would be a good result.

 

 

The trend of the film is very similar to Toilet Ek Prem Katha which from a 11.34 crore nett day one went to a 49 crore nett weekend. This film had an opening day which was 5% better and if that status quo remains it will be a 51 crore nett weekend. The collections of Super 30 till date are as follows. 

Advertisement

Friday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 29,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

The growth generally is very strong this Saturday in the bigger centres as films like Article 15 and Spiderman - Far From Home which have a huge ratio coming from the metros are up 80-90% rather than the normal 60-65%. This is why the test for Super 30 will still be the hold over the weekdays.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5215
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
75% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Want this to be a Super-Hit and HRvT to be HGOTY.

by Assistant Director (52.8k points)
selected by
0

Too much to expect Kabir won't stop below 275
200-250 will be more realistic considering the director.

0

Well I didn't say what I expected but what I wanted to happen :p

I'm hoping that movie becomes a sensation and crosses 300cr. Though on the other hand I also like the idea of Shahid having his first HGOTY. A bit conflicted.

+1 vote

Excellent ...
Hope Hrithik takes forward Bollywood after the mighty Khans ...

by Editor (86.7k points)
0 votes

Superb growth. Sunday occupancy is very good so expecting 23-24cr. 100cr will be done, maybe beyond too.

by Star (148k points)
0 votes

Excellent. All set for a 50+ cr weekend. Heading for a big hit. Happy for Hrithik. Good comeback for him.

by Star (153k points)
0 votes

Fantastic..sunday will be around 23-24cr..
Hrithik just got his lost goodwill.
His time has begun..

Few memeber of this forum must have felt bad looking all these.

by Location Manager (5k points)
0 votes

Just watched Super 30. What a beautiful, Emotional and heart touching movie. Hrithik acting on another level. Welcome back Hrithik.......

by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
0 votes

Hope weekend is 55 as I predicted

by Second Unit Director (73.5k points)