Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 266 points
  2. Intense - 234 points
  3. Ajay - 168 points
  4. Nikeel - 139 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Lambodar - 105 points
  7. Roman - 103 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 99 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  10. Rahul - 78 points
  11. nitesh singh - 73 points
  12. Seinfeld - 71 points
  13. Vivek Rai - 69 points
  14. shah - 67 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 67 points
  16. Santosh - 54 points
  17. Sandeep - 52 points
  18. Greek God - 43 points
  19. playboy - 40 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 36 points
  21. Suhas - 34 points
  22. God Father - 30 points
  23. Sanal - 30 points
  24. Sss d - 29 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+3 votes
230 views

Padma Shree, Padma Bhushan, Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratan Award Winner, The Indian Territorial Army conferred the honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel To Dhoni. In 2011, Time magazine included Dhoni in its annual Time 100 list as one of the "Most Influential People in the World, He Is Also Recipient Of Hononary Doctorate.


Wicketkeeper

3rd Most Dismissals As Wicketkeeper In International Cricket, Record For Most Stumpings.


Captain

  • Only Captain To Win All 3 ICC Trophies
  • Only Captain To Make Team No. 1 In All 3 Formats
  • Won Asia Cup In ODI And T20 Format
  • Won Test Mace And ODI Mace
  • He Is 1st Non Australian (And Overall 3rd) Captain To Win 100 ODI Matches

Batting

  • 2nd Highest Run Scorer In International Cricket Among Wicketkeeper Batsmen
  • 5th Highest Run Scorer For India In International Cricket
  • Was No. 1 Bastman In ODI And Among Top 20 Batsmen In Test & T20
  • 2nd Most Sixes In International Cricket Among Wicketkeeper Batsmen
  • Dhoni is the fastest batsman to become No. 1 In ICC ODI Ranking (In Just 38 Innings). He Scored 1372 Runs At An Average Of Around 52 With 2 100s And 8 50s, His Strike Rate Was Around 110. His Highest Score Was 183*. This record is yet to be broken.
  • Dhoni Remains The Only Batsman To Be In Top 10 Odi Batsmen For 10 Consecutive Years
  • He Has Been ICC Odi Player Of The Year Twice (1st Player To Do So) And Holds Record For Being In ICC ODI Team Of The Year For Most Number Of Occasions i.e, 8 Times. He Also Has Been Part ICC Test Team Of Year Thrice.
  • He Has Been Highest Run Scorer Of The Year In ODI That Too Batting In Lower Middle Order
  • Highest Runs In ODI At No. 6 (4000 Plus)
  • Talking About Entire Career, He Is Among Top 10 Highest Run Scorers Of All Time In ODI
  • He Was 1st Player To Score 10000 Runs With An Average Of Over 50 In ODI And Overall Is Just 2nd Player To Do So
  • Holds The Record For Hitting Most Sixes On Last Ball Of The Innings In ODI
  • He Also Has 2nd Best Record In Successful Chases In ODI, Only Kohli Can Be Compared With Him Here (India Won 47 Matches And Lost Just 2 When He Remained Not Out While Chasing And Is Only Cricketer To Have 100 Plus Average In Successful Chases- 108) And Is Hailed As Best Finisher Of The Game.

He Is One Of The Greatest Cricketers World Has Ever Seen And Had Made Unparalleled Contributions To Indian Cricket.

Whenever List For Greatest Wicketkeeper, Wicketkeeper Batsman, Captain, And ODI Batsman Of All Time Will Be Made, MS Dhoni's Name Will Be There!


in Sports Related by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Thanks a lot for all your contributions to Indian team.
You will remain in the mind with Azhar, Sachin, Dravid,Laxman, Kohli, Dhawan always as one who enlighten my life

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
selected by
0

Ganguly ka name v le Lete....
Jisne team India

0

Still not forgetting his innings of 66/129 ag Bd. when Dravid was captain
Not selecting Kumble for WC final even after seeing Sl spinners gave only 200 runs ag Aus in the SF
Not selecting Agarkar next match after 6/42 in Aus and many more .
Not giving ball to Irphan to get 10 wm ag BD with 4 wkts remaining and one innings left

+3 votes

India's best captain and greatest keeper bat. Hope he has a great retired life.

by Star (154k points)
+2 votes

He is Greatest Wicketkeeper Batsman for Indian team and most Intelligent Mind on Cricket Pitch.

by Unit Manager (36.6k points)
0

Plus 1

+1 vote

He was supposed to be India's afridi on steroids but since long ... He's turned into a Misbah ... But i respect him as no one even dares to question his decisions ...in Indian team or indian cricket board ... As if they're afraid if him .... He's got a Veto vote on everything

BTW ... India was playing with 3 captains ... That hurt them alot... All of them make decisions only one captain should make

by Star (160k points)
0 votes

Thanks Dhoni for retiring . The most successful and the greatest Indian Captain of All Time in the history of indian cricket after Ganguly and Azhar Bhai .

by Location Scout (3.1k points)
–2 votes

thank you and get lost from indian team

most useless cricketer ever for india and for last 4 years relying on other to do work for him

and kohli too should be kicked out of this team for 6 months to include this dhoni in the team

by Location Scout (4.9k points)