Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 167 points
  2. SSk - 163 points
  3. Nikeel - 127 points
  4. Rancho - 106 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 101 points
  6. Lambodar - 101 points
  7. Grand Nova - 85 points
  8. Roman - 83 points
  9. Suhas - 81 points
  10. shah - 80 points
  11. Sanal - 77 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 54 points
  15. mr.hola - 42 points
  16. playboy - 39 points
  17. nitesh singh - 37 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 32 points
  20. Sandeep - 28 points
  21. suraj.j - 23 points
  22. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  23. CultCharm - 19 points
  24. Sss d - 19 points
  25. Vivek Rai - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70k questions

266k answers

325k comments

1.4k users

Categories

0 votes
251 views

Chiyaan Vikram

Suriya Sivakumar

Rajapattai [2011]

Anjaan [2014]

Thaandavam [2012]

Massu Engira Masilamani [2015]

David [2013 - Hindi]

Pasanga 2 [2015] - Extended appearance

David [2013 - Tamil]

24 [2016]

I [2015]

Singam III [2017]

10 Endrathukulla [2015]

Thaana Serndha Koottam [2018]

Iru Mugan [2016]

NGK [2019]

Sketch [2018]
-

Saamy Square [2018]
-

.

LAST COMMERCIAL HIT

Deiva Thirumagal [2011]
​​​​​​
Singam II [2013]

in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

So what is the verdict of I and Iru mugan?

0

Both were Average at the box office.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

To be honest Vikram never tried hard to cop with the top superstars in the industry and his movies create expectations only with big directors.. rest even the opening day would be average. On the other hand, Surya has been trying real hard to bounce back, chosing only good or successful directors bug every time delivering failures.. seems it is too hard a time for him..
Vikram was never a huge star at boxoffice who delivered solid openers apart from Shankar movies, so still he sort of cant be put in the league of top stars at boxoffice..

Suryas case is different, he was second best at Kerala, fourth behind Rajini, Vijay and Ajith at TN, and way above Vijay and Ajith at Ap/TS.. but things have gone worse for him in all three regions now.. his movies take openings similar to a Dhanush starrer in TN, arnd 1 cr range at Kerala and just a little or around the same as a VJ starrer in Ap/Ts now.. he needs one solid big hit now to revive himself..

by Executive Producer (66.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Sir Chiyaan Vikram ...wat an Actor....for me 1 of the Best Actor of all time from South Industry....btw I think Shankar's "I" was a HIT considering it's Worldwide collection.

by Camera Operator (11.9k points)
0

It was Average at the box office.

0 votes

Stardom only pulled audiences for first day after that script decided the box office result. If a actor choose script wisely than actor is more successfull otherwise movies not doing wonder.

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
...