Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 333 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 109 points
  3. Roman - 101 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 100 points
  5. Grand Nova - 91 points
  6. Rancho - 81 points
  7. shah - 77 points
  8. Suhas - 73 points
  9. Sanal - 71 points
  10. Ajay - 66 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 54 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 49 points
  16. Rocsky - 46 points
  17. mr.hola - 35 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 30 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 26 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. CultCharm - 19 points
  24. nitesh singh - 18 points
  25. God Father - 16 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.3k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+1 vote
339 views
Let's expand our horizons here. In India, MSD is the best, but when we look around, its clear Adam Gilchrist is the goat when it comes to being the pure package, his keeping against pace is much superior to Dhoni and good against spin too considering he kept a lot of his career to a magician like Warne.

. Mark Boucher was not so great as a batsman but technically the best wicketkeeper both against pace and spin.

Not including the likes of Alan Knott or Jeff Dujon since many of us might not even know who they are.

P.S: Not a post to demean Dhoni or anyone else. So answer sensibly based on what you know and what you feel.
in Non-Bollywood by Star (146k points)
78% Accept Rate
0

Lambaodar most people know gilly, boucher , Sangaa apart from the Usual MSD is the greatest stuff. Do you think anyone here cares about Flower or Healy or Marsh or Stewart ? Nah. Thus included the popular ones.

0

ohk.....for me Jefry Dujon, allan Knott, rodney marsh is best of all time.....

0

Dujon is so underrated. Imagine keeping to those fearsome quicks all your life. Respect.

0

yes....it is all about media....the diving catches of Dujon makes him in his own league.....also many times he has hold the fort when windies careless batting struggle to put runs on board...his 139 in 158 ball Perth ground is one of the best century....

13 Answers

+2 votes

Its Adam Gilchrist no doubt. Best wicket keeper batsmen ever. A champion player from a champion team.

by Star (152k points)
+2 votes

Adam Gilchrist all the way.

Dhoni might be better stumper with his quick stumpings and Boucher might be better technically but Gilchrist want any slouch either, he matches both of them in wicket keeping skills and might even beat them.

And then you add his batting, no doubt he's the greatest Wicketkeeper Batsman of all time.

by Mega Star (215k points)
+1

Totally. Gilly was much better at keeping to pace as compared to Dhoni. Gilly was the man who created the concept of a wicketkeeper batsman for the first time. Everyone wanted a guy like him their team.

0

I know, he was good against spinners too. Boucher was technical great, but his batting lags back a bit.

+2 votes

In Test Its Gilchrist, In Limited Overs Its Dhoni

Overall Its Adam Gilchrist He Is The Best Wicketkeeper Batsman Closely Followed By Dhoni!

by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
edited by
0

0

Western Akhand bharat ki jai

0

Great wicket keeper batsman in test

http://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=1;filter=advanced;keeper=1;orderby=runs;template=results;type=batting

Great wicket keeper in test

http://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=1;filter=advanced;keeper=1;orderby=dismissals;template=results;type=fielding

Sangakara couldnt continued as a wicket keeper in test because of huge batting responsibilty unlike other wicket keeper who dont have to carry burden batting

+1 vote

For batting adam gilchrist and for keeping its mark boucher

by Casting Director (18.8k points)
+1 vote

in his prime....i think it'll be dhoni.... no doubt about it.... when his career began.... he was equivalent to chris gayle....and abd villiers in their prime... may be a little less...but just slightly...... along the way he forgot how to keep the momentum he started his career on.... and right now....he's more like a pakistani batsman than an indian in terms of ability.
adam gilchrist was destructive..... but he was more like a 3rd degree of afridi....
at the moment.... there is just one and only numero uno wicket keeper batsman..... and that is ...jos freaking butler...the king.

he is the abd of new age. ...and he's gonna just build from here.... he's gonna better himself from here.

by Star (155k points)
+1

Buttler is gonna be huge. He's got the potential to be the best ever keeper bat in white ball cricket

0 votes

Post 1990
Sangakara
Gilly
Bouchar
Mccullam
Dhoni

by Set Designer (2.1k points)
edited by
0 votes

In odi- MS Dhoni ( by miles)
In test- A.
Gilchrist.
Since 1998 ,I can't say for old times

by Second Unit Director (71.5k points)
0 votes

Adam gilchrist.................

by Location Manager (5.9k points)
0 votes

gilchrist from one to three

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
0 votes

I am surprised by the answers here though Gilchrist is great but I think Kumar sangakara is the best wiketkeeper batsman in last three dacads ,his test and ODI records are enough to be qualified in the list of great batsmen of our times let just wiketkeepers alone,so for me it's Sankara folloed by Gilchrist and Dhoni.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
0 votes

Kumar Sangakara is the best considering both the formats as Gilchrist wasnt so great a test batsman..

Overall

Sangkara
Gilchrist

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
0

Gilly mostly batted at 7. 17 test tons at an average of 48 with 100sixes is some record. Sangaa did not keep all his career hence didn't include him, but yeah a very good batsman too.

0

Yeah that is aa point..

0

Sanga didnt keep all his career because of huge batting responsibility...he was the number one batsman from srilanka...other hand Gilly didn't have that burden of batting when there is langaer, hayden, ponting, martyn clarke etc ..second most important is ausies has great bowler who used to bundle opposition within short time...so Gilly didnt have to stand behind stumps for longer time..this was totally opposite condition for Sanga...check there record in shorter format where it was easier for sanga to carry out both responsibly....

http://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=2;filter=advanced;keeper=1;orderby=runs;template=results;type=batting

http://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=2;filter=advanced;keeper=1;orderby=dismissals;template=results;type=fielding

0 votes
  1. A Gilchrist
  2. MSD
by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
0

Both are champions as well as legendary match winners!

0 votes

Gilcrhrist followed by Sanghakara in mordern day cricket.
Gilcrhrist changed the overall role and perception of wicket keeping.
From India - Dhoni tops follwed by nayan mongia and kiran more...

by Producer (110k points)