+2 votes
282 views
Salman Khan Number 1-10 Today

 

Wednesday 6th December 2012 11.00 IST

Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network

 

The last few week's have proved that Salman Khan is a star just competing with himself as releases of the other big stars have disappointed in terms of box office collections. Jab Tak Hai Jaan and Talaash can be claimed to be big money makers but that is only because the main component (male star) of the budget has a share in profits and when the share is given the profits are not so great. The fact is that the domestic theatrical box office is not what it should have been.

 

The 100 crore nett mark which is redundant as a benchmark today has proved a stiff task for Shahrukh Khan, Ajay Devgn and Aamir Khan over the last few weeks while for Salman Khan starrers the question is not will it do 100 but in how many days.

 

Shahrukh Khan just about squeezed a 100 crore with Jab Tak Hai Jaan, Ajay Devgn fell short with Son Of Sardaar, Aamir Khan looks to be going the same way as Ajay Devgn. It can be said the the genres of the Shahrukh Khan and Aamir Khan starrers are not very viable for big numbers but the fact these stars come after some time making their films become event films and that counteracts the genre factor to some degree. Also they had 2500 screen releases so with such wide releases, the makers themselves signal that they are expecting huge numbers. The not so great release of Son Of Sardaar can be an excuse if one has to be given for that film not achieving optimum figures.

 

This week will see another big star Akshay Kumar have a release with Khiladi 786. Akshay has seen the two universally best word of mouth films of the year with Rowdy Rathore and Housefull 2 and looking at the advance, Khiladi 786 will have to be appreciated as much or more than Rowdy Rathore and Housefull 2 to put up a big number.

 

If Khildai 786 does not put up a big number then the possible scenario for the last five months of 2012 would be that the two Salman Khan starrers (Ek Tha Tiger, Dabangg 2) have done in a few days what the Shahrukh Khan, Aamir Khan, Ajay Devgn and Akshay Kumar starrers have done in their lifetime run.
asked in BOI Update by Editor (87.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Even after all this year Salman is still the unchallenged Numero Uno

answered by Assistant Director (56.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Terrible logic. Proven wrong the very next year when SRK and Aamir blew past 100cr and even topped 200cr.

answered by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
0

same thing i just came to write here....thanks Hola

0

Proven wrong wen srk aamir came with dhoom brand n rohit brand

0 votes

Stupidity at it's best...

answered by Camera Operator (11.8k points)
0 votes

Was Salman khan suffering from Multiple personality disoder ?

answered by Location Scout (3.7k points)