Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 332 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 109 points
  3. Roman - 101 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 97 points
  5. Grand Nova - 87 points
  6. Rancho - 80 points
  7. shah - 74 points
  8. Sanal - 71 points
  9. Suhas - 71 points
  10. Ajay - 65 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 54 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 49 points
  16. Rocsky - 46 points
  17. mr.hola - 34 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 30 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 26 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. nitesh singh - 18 points
  24. CultCharm - 18 points
  25. God Father - 16 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
134 views

in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

He was a legend with the legendary performances that no supporting actor could do. His best performance was Mogambo in Mr. India. I liked him in many other movies as well e.g. Indian Jones, Ghayal, Hero, Meri Jung, Karan Arjun, Saudagar, Damini, Divya Shakti, Gadar, Vishatama, Tridev, Ram Lakhan, Shakti, Nayak and etc. Those we all villain roles.

There was a good side of him where he played non-villain roles e.g. DDLJ, Phool Aur Kaante, Diljale, Virasat, Jhooth Bole Kauwa Kaate, Taal, China Gate, Ghatak, Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai and etc.

So many memorable moments. Let's pick a few great scenes

by Casting Director (19.3k points)
selected by
0

He didn't work with Aamir Khan. If he did then Nayak would have happened.

I read Aamir Khan's interview where he mentioned how Amrish Puri would yell at him for interrupting whilst shooting his movie. Then Nasir told once Amrish that Aamir was just doing his job by correcting him. Amrish had apologised to Aamir who was setting out instructions as an assistant director in Manzil Manzil.

That was the story right here.

+4 votes

F***k you Bollywood Awards/Its Jury!!!!!

by Unit Manager (30.5k points)
+2 votes

great actor and great human being .............

by Location Manager (5.9k points)
+2 votes

"Amrish is my favorite villian. He is the best the World has produced and will"._ Steven Spielberg

by Second Unit Director (71.4k points)
+2 votes

He is a true legend of Bollywood.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
+2 votes

kya movie hoti thi vo kya characters hote the kya zamaana hota tha vo

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
+2 votes

Great man. Great actor. What presence he had.

by Star (146k points)
+2 votes

Great Actor in true sense....

Top performances as a villain (no particular in order)

  1. Mr. India (Mogmao)
  2. Tridev (Bhujang)
  3. Vidhata (Joravar sing)
  4. Meri jUng (thakral)
  5. Ghayal (Balwant rai)
  6. Nagina (tantrik)
  7. Karan Arjun (Durjan singh)
  8. Shahenshah (J.K.)
    9.Dance Dance
  9. Shakti.
  10. Damini
    12 Koyla

Top performance as a characcter role (no particular in order)

  1. Phool aur kaanthe
  2. Gardish
  3. DDLJ
  4. Elan
  5. Gundaaj
  6. Baadal
  7. Ghatak
  8. Virasat
  9. chachi 420
  10. Pardes
by Set Designer (2.1k points)
+1 vote

My favorite scene of Mr puri is when he asks sunnyji to shout Pakistan Zindabad and Hindustan Murdabad .such a memorable scene .

by Art Director (2.9k points) 1 flag
+1

Humara Hindustan Zindabad Tha Zindabad Hai aur Zindabad Rahega
Hindustan Zindabad
Hindustan Zindabad
Hindustan Zindabad
pakistan murdabad chal bhaag ja