Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 225 points
  2. Intense - 202 points
  3. Ajay - 160 points
  4. Nikeel - 128 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  8. Roman - 89 points
  9. Lambodar - 85 points
  10. Seinfeld - 68 points
  11. shah - 63 points
  12. Rahul - 61 points
  13. nitesh singh - 59 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 56 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 54 points
  16. Sandeep - 48 points
  17. Santosh - 44 points
  18. playboy - 36 points
  19. Jordan Garcia - 33 points
  20. Greek God - 33 points
  21. Suhas - 30 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 26 points
  24. God Father - 23 points
  25. fullmetal - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
235 views
Kabir Singh had the third best advance of the year as it collected around 11.50 crore nett pre release. The advance was universal as it collected all over. The collections may not be that far ahead of Kalank but the footfalls were 40-45% more in advance but it had a far lower ATP (Average Ticket Price).

 

 

If we compare with Bharat also the advance is 55% less than Bharat but the footfalls will be just 30% less than Bharat. There has never been a Shahid Kapoor film even remotely close to this in advance or in opening. Padmaavat was not a solo film but the opening of this better than that film anyway although that film did not get an advance due to the issues. But then it can be said that the film took an initial due to those very issues.

 

 

the top advance remains Avengers - Endgame with its insane numbers which are not going to beaten for sometime. The top advances of 2019 till date are as follows

Advertisement

 

1. Avengers: Endgame - 49,62,00,000 (Hindi and English version in Hindi markets, without South India)

 

 

2. Bharat - 23,47,00,000 (4 days)

 

 

3. Kabir Singh - 11,50,00,000 (5 days)

 

 

4. Kalank - 9,38,00,000 (5 days)

 

 

5. Kesari - 7.64,00,000 crore (4 Days)

 

 

6. Gully Boy - 7,20,00,000 crore (4 Days)

 

 

7. Total Dhamaal - 6,37,00,000 crore (3 Days)

 

 

The above films were the only films have some sort of advance this year. All figures are pre release all India collections.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5132
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (45.7k points)
91% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Great to see Shahid Kapoor.movie doing well in advance booking as well. Kabir Singh will be a big hit now no doubt.

by Star (155k points)
selected by
0 votes

Welcome to the league of big stars, Shahid.

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
0 votes

Great, Another Clean hit for bollywood

by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
0 votes

Who could have thought???????????

by Star (154k points)