Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 50 points
  2. Suhas - 46 points
  3. Rahul - 40 points
  4. Ajay - 33 points
  5. Intense - 31 points
  6. romelow8 - 29 points
  7. Sanki Launda - 24 points
  8. Roman - 23 points
  9. Seinfeld - 22 points
  10. shah - 19 points
  11. kashyap123 - 18 points
  12. mr.hola - 18 points
  13. SSk - 12 points
  14. Lambodar - 11 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 9 points
  16. karan khan - 9 points
  17. abbie - 8 points
  18. nitesh singh - 7 points
  19. God Father - 7 points
  20. being_tanveer - 5 points
  21. Sandeep - 4 points
  22. Raghib - 4 points
  23. Santosh - 4 points
  24. Invincible - 4 points
  25. Sanal - 4 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
242 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5127
in BOI Update by All Time best! (266k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

The overseas markets have seen a dull performance in the first half of 2019 with films generally having dissapointing numbers. The films which have really performed in Overseas so far this year are Gully Boy, Uri - The Surgical Strike, Kalank, Total Dhamaal and Badla.

Gully Boy is the top grosser and the only film to cross $10 million with a huge performance in US / Canada where it has done more than 50% of its business. Bharat could join it and might even become the top film but it still will not be a good performance as it will be a lower number than Race 3 which released on Eid last year and did $13.50 million. The film will easily be the top grosser in Gulf this year doing double the business of any other release but still the business in Gulf is not what it should be.

Kalank was the out performer in overseas as it is the only film which has more than 50% of its worldwide gross coming from overseas markets. The film was a big HIT in the United Kingdom. The top ten grossers in Overseas in 2019 area s follows.

  1. Gully Boy - $10,250,000
  2. Bharat - $9,500,000 (still running)
  3. Uri - The Surgical Struke - $7,460,000
  4. Kalank - $7,170,000
  5. Total Dhamaal - $6,530,000
  6. Badla - $4,680,000
  7. Manikarnaika: The Queen Of Jhansi - $3,460,000
  8. Kesari - $3,310,000
  9. Luka Chuppi - $2,430,000
  10. Student of The Year 2 - $2,240,000

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Zoya and Salman leading the charts. This will be a dull year now until Dabangg 3.

by Star (156k points)
selected by
0

without YRF how many big hits salman has and he was flop in overseas before YRF made him popular you and your illusions but it is impossible to win argument against moron

0

Seems like you desire another ban. First warning. Name calling isnt allowed here. You won't get a second chance this time. So buckle up.

0

Dabangg 3 won't be going to do more than $13M in Overseas.

0

I feel that HvT is this year's biggest movie. It should do wonders overseas.

+1 vote

RS will Soon become Big Star in Overseas.

by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
–1

Good Joke........... His Movies Doing Big In Overseas Due To Director Not Because Of Him..... One Or Two Big Overseas Business Movies Does Not Define Stardom..........

+3

Ohh Said by Salman Fans ??
Really you are making excuses ...Then Tell me how many Salman movie has cross $10M in Overseas without FESTIVAL release ???
Where EID & XMAS has celebrated in the Whole world...
Why VEER,,JAIHO,,READY,, failed to cross $10M ???

+1

Before 2010s...How many SALMAN Solo movie has cross 2cr Footfalls (Big Hit) without SOORAJ & MULTISTARRER ???
Excuses sbke nikala jaa skta hai Even AMITABH ka bhi jiska mai Fan hu..aur HR ka bhi...
So stop making excuses appreciate it.

0

Even tubelight failed to cross $10M

+1 vote

Ranveer can be the next Overseas Superstar!

by Camera Operator (11k points)
+1 vote

83 will be huge in overseas too should get atleast 12-13 million though ranbir is not that far behind him too

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
+1 vote

salman without YRF is flop in uk and america overseas average stardom

by Camera Operator (10.3k points)
edited by