Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 333 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 109 points
  3. Roman - 101 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 100 points
  5. Grand Nova - 91 points
  6. Rancho - 81 points
  7. shah - 77 points
  8. Suhas - 73 points
  9. Sanal - 71 points
  10. Ajay - 66 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 54 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 49 points
  16. Rocsky - 46 points
  17. mr.hola - 35 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 30 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 26 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. CultCharm - 19 points
  24. nitesh singh - 18 points
  25. God Father - 16 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
189 views

18_Years of  GADAR (2001)

Footfalls -> 5.05cr.

Biggest HIT of  21st_Century (After 2001) from  Bollywood Even After 18 Years & Also in TOP - 15 Biggest Hit in Indian Cinema in Terms of Footfalls.

BOI -> ""The Film set Records at Single Screens, many of which will stand forever.""

.

in General Queries by Location Manager (7.9k points)
17% Accept Rate

edited by

4 Answers

+2 votes

Biggest hit of the century? Then what is Baahubali 2??
Baahubali's Hindi version alone has more footfalls than Gadar, leave all formats.

by Mega Star (215k points)
+1

It's not from BOLLYWOOD.

0

Then mention it.

+2 votes

I wished I was 18+ when this movie released lol. I really want to watch this in theatre and witness the mass hysteria it create back then. One of my absolute favourite films. Powerful performance by Sunny Paaji and others were very good as well. Many of the dialogues and scenes from this will remain evergreen. True ATBB!!!

by Star (152k points)
+1 vote

and will remain so never seen any movie repeat the hysteria this movie created , ran for about 4-5 months in my city
ajkal to iske 1/3rd footfalls par bhi movie bb ho jaati hai

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
–2 votes

Dint even care to make a post on this B or shall I say C grade movie. Weird stuff happens. A lagaan today will do 300cr plus, a Gadar today wont even do 50cr LT..

by Star (146k points)
0

Gadar was primarily for front benchers mate. Lagaan appeals to a much wider audience. Anyways point is Sunny is irrelevant now. Aamir is the biggest star today. So doesnt matter.

0

Who is Bigger it will depend on BOI..
Till date Amitabh is Bigger star baaki to next decade me sab kisi na kisi ko Overtake krte rhte hai deol ko srk ne kiya srk ko Salman ne kiya future me inhe koi Cross krr lega ye to chlta rhga.

+3

Big B is legend accepted. Overall Salman will be biggest amongst the khans followed by Aamir and SRK when they end their careers.

Inke baad we will be discussing Hollywood invasions in India.

0

Hollywood aur yaha Rule krga haa manta hu krr bhi lega prr uska BOLLYWOOD se koi lena dena nahi Bollywood wale tab bhi BIG STAR paida krr he lenge oops sorry mera mtlb audience apna Big Star khojj lega 105 saal se hai Bollywood