Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+1 vote
174 views
image

Have you ever felt that Indians often fail to understand where to draw the line when it comes to getting a kick out of somebody else's discomfiture? We are always there, crouching behind the virtual veils for the next big slip of the tongue on national television, or waiting to ambush a nobody caught unaware amidst what makes us tick, to turn their lives into a living hell overnight.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best© Getty Images

We have done it quite often, on multiple occasions too. Always ready to pounce at the first opportunity to make our presence felt where our crass and unsolicited comments and opinions are not even invited. Whether we like it or not, the fact of the matter is that Indians make for some of the most ruthless and obnoxious trolls out there.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best© Getty Images

So hours ago when Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg took to his Facebook to congratulate his sister Randi Zuckerberg on having won two Tony Awards for her Broadway musicals, Indians milled around in huge numbers to take a dig at Randi's name, because obviously that was the only aspect about that announcement which was worth our time and energy, right?

Sure enough, Indians picked up on it and were quick to shred it to pieces, exposing their insensitivity and sense of entitlement on Mark's post.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

The thoughtful post shared by a brother who is proud of his sister's achievements lost all its gleam as hundreds of Indians left their shitty comments on the post, making it cross the 21K mark within a few hours since the post went live.

The insensitivity and eagerness to enjoy themselves at the expense of someone else is appalling to say the least. The comments only become more ugly, and more personal with every passing  hour. What's more, even Westerners took note of the hype around the post, especially why 'Randi' was grabbing so many eyeballs all of a sudden.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

As we go around throwing shit like that everywhere we go, we often forget how easy it is to feel all powerful and invincible to bring someone down. We remain oblivious to the pain and embarrassment the individual has to live through just so we can share a few seconds of laughter by making a joke out of them.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

What does it really say about us then?

Thankfully, some also spoke up against it, though the bigger voice had already taken over.

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

Mark Congratulated Sister Randi Zuckerberg For Awards But Indians Were At Their Insensitive Best

Source Link: https://www.mensxp.com/social-hits/news/53571-mark-congratulated-sister-randi-zuckerberg-for-awards-but-indians-were-at-their-insensitive-best.html?fbclid=IwAR3bNRGeJbjb5tchNy0noEyIzJnFa6MaxAhsPxSqa3gZrtgvHb_Rh1F5Res
in Non-Bollywood by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
79% Accept Rate
0

As a nation we are going nowhere....

0

All Telugu people will read it differently too. Randi means come (with respect) in Telugu.

0

but do they have to??

0

They don't. Btw They don't have to read it as a name either.

We have loads of time in our hands to waste, it's all about how we choose to waste it.

3 Answers

+1 vote

Social media is the worst thing that happened to the humanity , it's worse than Ebola and HIV . The most potent way to spread hate , delusion and absolute misinformation . Society be like - we can't provide jobs and create employment so we gave them internet for rs 199/month and the people will be busy and not come out and ask for better living conditions and development .

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

Nothing hateful here charlie. Its just good trolling. Hardik Pandya gets a god amount of troll for his name from foreigners.

0

Agree Charlie. Was a part of Twitter a while back, quit it. Such toxicity and perversion.

+1 vote

Well, have some shame people. Atleast spare someone's sister from such garbage.

by Star (144k points)
0 votes

Mai Sochta hu WATER,,RELIGION,,OIL ye aab Reason honge WORLD WAR 3 kaa...
Prr kabhi kabhi lagta hai SOCIAL MEDIA bahut bada Problem banega future me ...aadhe to iss bimari se he tapak jynge.

by Location Manager (7.8k points)